KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

sacar (una cancion) en la guitarra

English translation: pick out the chords on the guitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar (una cancion) en la guitarra
English translation:pick out the chords on the guitar
Entered by: Argentine Translator

17:05 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Guitarra
Spanish term or phrase: sacar (una cancion) en la guitarra
La toqué en la guitarra, completa e intuitivamente, con letra y acordes, de un solo tirón y sin haberla sacado en la guitarra ni antes haber estudiado sus palabras, como si fuese mía.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
pick out the chords on the guitar
Explanation:
I knew it was something with "pick out", so I looked it up:

Learning Guitar - How to Figure Out Songs Off CDs- [ Traduzca esta página ]In very little time, you'll be able to pick out basic chords right off of CDs. Now, let's make sure we get our guitar in tune with the song we're trying to ...
guitar.about.com/od/guitarlessons/a/transcribe_cds.htm

Chord Pickout: a program to recognize chords in a song- [ Traduzca esta página ]“Stop wasting your time and guitar - use Chord Pickout, the easiest and ... He can listen to a song and easily pick out the right chords or even make a ...
www.chordpickout.com/ - 15k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-14 17:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would be: "......without having picked out the chords on the guitar......." Suerte :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-14 17:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sacar una canción (o "pick out the chords") es tocar una nota a la vez, simplemente probando, escuchando para ver cual suena como la correcta. Es lo que hacen muchos chicos con la guitarra, conocen una canción y van sacando las notas solos. En este caso él dice que no tuvo que recurrir a ese paso. Tocó toda la canción de un tirón, sin pruebas, intuitivamente, sin necesidad de sacar la canción antes, o "without having to pick out the chords".
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pick out the chords on the guitar
Claudia Pesce
5 +1I played it by ear...without having previously figured out the score on the guitar...
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +2to improvise a lyric with a guitar,to create a song.
Vladimir Martinez
3 +2turned it out on the guitar
David Hollywood
5play it by ear
Erik Bry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to improvise a lyric with a guitar,to create a song.


Explanation:
una sugerencia.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Bea!

agree  jude dabo: create si
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Hey Jude!!!!!!!!!!..don´t 69!..Cheers!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turned it out on the guitar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-14 17:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: plucked it out of the guitar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
9 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pick out the chords on the guitar


Explanation:
I knew it was something with "pick out", so I looked it up:

Learning Guitar - How to Figure Out Songs Off CDs- [ Traduzca esta página ]In very little time, you'll be able to pick out basic chords right off of CDs. Now, let's make sure we get our guitar in tune with the song we're trying to ...
guitar.about.com/od/guitarlessons/a/transcribe_cds.htm

Chord Pickout: a program to recognize chords in a song- [ Traduzca esta página ]“Stop wasting your time and guitar - use Chord Pickout, the easiest and ... He can listen to a song and easily pick out the right chords or even make a ...
www.chordpickout.com/ - 15k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-14 17:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would be: "......without having picked out the chords on the guitar......." Suerte :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-14 17:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sacar una canción (o "pick out the chords") es tocar una nota a la vez, simplemente probando, escuchando para ver cual suena como la correcta. Es lo que hacen muchos chicos con la guitarra, conocen una canción y van sacando las notas solos. En este caso él dice que no tuvo que recurrir a ese paso. Tocó toda la canción de un tirón, sin pruebas, intuitivamente, sin necesidad de sacar la canción antes, o "without having to pick out the chords".

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias :D

agree  Ximena Correa
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ximena :D

neutral  Erik Bry: there's more to playing guitar than just picking out the cords
14 mins
  -> He DID play it by ear. I´m saying he didn´t have to pick out the chords first. It says "SIN haberla sacado en la guitarra.."

agree  E. David Curiel: you convinced me... I agree!
56 mins
  -> Yeah, I can be pretty convincing (and pushy, ha, ha) at times. Thanks a million!

agree  Andy Watkinson: O "work st. out on the guitar" - y lo digo por experiencia
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Andy :D

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play it by ear


Explanation:
play it by ear- you never studied it or anything like that, you just hear it and play it by ear
"quiere decir que el consiguio interpretar una cancion que habia escuchado" hence by ear

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I played it by ear...without having previously figured out the score on the guitar...


Explanation:
I played it by ear...without having previously figured out the score on the guitar, nor having studied the lyrics...

Esta persona “tocó de oído” la canción – ‘completa e intuitivamente, con letra y acordes, de un solo tirón’ – sin haber intentado antes, o practicado, cómo ejecutarla en la guitarra.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-14 18:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi respuesta es "without having previously figured out the score on the guitar"

Puse primero "played it by ear" para que se entendiera igual que en el original.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: figure out
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!