ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

bombo, tambor y redoblantes

English translation: bass drum, snare drum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bombo, tambor y redoblantes
English translation:bass drum, snare drum
Entered by: Argentine Translator

17:47 Mar 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Articulo periodistico
Spanish term or phrase: bombo, tambor y redoblantes
Este articulo fue escrito en Argentina. El publico que leera la traduccion es estadounidense.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
bass drum, snare drum
Explanation:
Sample Translation:

"hitting the bass drum on the first and third beats and the snare drum on the second and forth beats, both on his drum set of course"

"en el primer y tercer tiempo al bombo, y en el segundo y cuarto tiempo a un tambor (redoblante), ambos de batería, claro."

Tambor es el termino general. Redoblante especifica que tipo de tambor. El publico estadounidense conoce el termino "snare drum". No hay necesidad de parentesis.

"Tambor" means any drum. "Redoblante" specifies the snare drum. Since the US public is familiar with the term snare drum there's no need for the parentheses.

Yo me especializo en la musica.

I specialize in this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-03-29 00:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUIDADO: Bombo = Bass drum. Todos estamos de acuerdo en eso. No creo que la palabra "bombo" se reciba bien en el ingles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-03-29 00:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: El pasaje en cuestion no se refiere al "tom-tom" sino al "snare drum". No se trata de 3 instrumentos sino de 2.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Clayton: Gracias. Pido disculpas nuevamente por no dar el contexto desde el principio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bass drum, snare drum
Clayton Causey
4 -1bass drum, drum and tenor drum
Ryan Becker
3bass drum, drum and snare drumsBrettMN
4 -1bass drum, tom (tom-tom) and snare drum
fernando romero
3 -1bass drum, drum (=snare?) and side drumsxxxJPW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bass drum, drum and tenor drum


Explanation:
tambor can be a number of different drums, depending on if there is anything following the word. however, in this case, i believe it means just drum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-26 17:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i agree with John Paul that tambor may refer to a snare drum


    Reference: http://worldmusiccentral.org/staticpages/index.php/instrumen...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dru...
Ryan Becker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clayton Causey: doesn't refer to tenor drums
1 day10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bass drum, tom (tom-tom) and snare drum


Explanation:
A tom-tom (not to be confused with a tamtam) is a cylindrical drum with no snare.

The snare drum or side drum is a drum with strands of snares made of curled metal wire, metal cable, plastic cable, or gut cords stretched across the bottom head. Pipe and tabor and some military snare drums often have a second set of snares on the bottom (internal) side of the top (batter) head to make a 'tighter' sound.

A bass drum is a large drum that produces a note of low definite or indefinite pitch. There are three general classifications of bass drums: the concert bass drum, the 'kick' drum, and the pitched bass drum. The type usually seen or heard in orchestral or concert band music is the concert bass drum. The 'kick' drum, struck with a beater attached to a pedal, is usually seen on drum kits. The third type, the pitched bass drum, is generally used in marching bands and drum corps. This particular type of drum is tuned to a specific pitch and is usually played in a set of three to five drums. It is the largest drum of the orchestra.



fernando romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clayton Causey: I would agree with you but check out the context he gives. He's only talking about the bass and snare.
1 day10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bass drum, drum and snare drums


Explanation:
"bombo" is slightly tricky, but this is my sense of the intended meaning. (It could also be "bombo legüero" (yes, that's the English term) though (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombo_legüero).

The order of these in English is a bit odd-looking, since bass drums and snare drums are also types of drums. You might consider something like "drums, including bass drums and snare drums."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-26 18:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with JPW that "drum kit" or "drum set" might be a better way to represent this, depending on context, so modify my "drums" in my note above to "a drum set..."

BrettMN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Contexto: En muchas de las canciones, la percusión a cargo principalmente de Gabriela, realza en el álbum el rock tempo, acentuando con golpes de su mano derecha sobre la guitarra, tiempos débiles y fuertes de un compás de rock de 4/4 que corresponderían en el primer y tercer tiempo al bombo, y en el segundo y cuarto tiempo a un tambor (redoblante), ambos de batería, claro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Clayton Causey: drums set = bateria, the context shows that the document refers to a drum in general and then parenthetically specifies it to be a snare drum.
1 day10 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bass drum, snare drum


Explanation:
Sample Translation:

"hitting the bass drum on the first and third beats and the snare drum on the second and forth beats, both on his drum set of course"

"en el primer y tercer tiempo al bombo, y en el segundo y cuarto tiempo a un tambor (redoblante), ambos de batería, claro."

Tambor es el termino general. Redoblante especifica que tipo de tambor. El publico estadounidense conoce el termino "snare drum". No hay necesidad de parentesis.

"Tambor" means any drum. "Redoblante" specifies the snare drum. Since the US public is familiar with the term snare drum there's no need for the parentheses.

Yo me especializo en la musica.

I specialize in this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-03-29 00:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUIDADO: Bombo = Bass drum. Todos estamos de acuerdo en eso. No creo que la palabra "bombo" se reciba bien en el ingles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-03-29 00:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: El pasaje en cuestion no se refiere al "tom-tom" sino al "snare drum". No se trata de 3 instrumentos sino de 2.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Clayton: Gracias. Pido disculpas nuevamente por no dar el contexto desde el principio.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bass drum, drum (=snare?) and side drums


Explanation:
tambor might refer to the snare drums...others may be able to point you in the right direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-29 10:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cerddystwyth.co.uk/newtest/acatalog/Drum_Kits.htm...

Perhaps if you take a look at these images (and explanations), then compare the terminology with a similar site in Spanish you may find what you are looking for.

xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aca esta el contexto: En muchas de las canciones, la percusión a cargo principalmente de Gabriela, realza en el álbum el rock tempo, acentuando con golpes de su mano derecha sobre la guitarra, tiempos débiles y fuertes de un compás de rock de 4/4 que corresponderían en el primer y tercer tiempo al bombo, y en el segundo y cuarto tiempo a un tambor (redoblante), ambos de batería, claro.

Asker: Clayton: Fue un error de mi parte no poner el contexto inicialmente. Pido disculpas. Como se traduce entonces? tom-tom (side drum). Te parece correcto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clayton Causey: No es que el diccionario este equivocado. Cuando contestaste la senora todavia no nos habia dado el contexto. En la bateria un tambor es un "tom-tom" o un "side drum" como dijiste. No obstante, en el texto se refiere al "tambor (redoblante)" (snare drum).
1 day10 hrs
  -> http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/redoblante ver enlace; pero ahora me vas a decir que el diccionario está equivocado...