KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

medida ajustada

English translation: fit to a T


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medida ajustada
English translation:fit to a T
Entered by: Rosalind Walsh

08:46 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Dance
Spanish term or phrase: medida ajustada
This is the full sentence: Para los que vivimos en esa ciudad el tango es una medida ajustada a ella, su música expresa el tiempo y la dinámica de Buenos Aires, representa la esencia de la ciudad puerto.

I was thinking "tight measure" - but it doesn't sound right... any ideas?
Rosalind Walsh
fit to a T
Explanation:
"Those of us who live here know that the tango fits this city to a T"

I also thought "fits it like a glove" would work, though not quite as naturally. I though the irony alone that tango starts with a T made this expression worth using even if the other one flowed better.

Cheers all.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this is a very classy answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fit to a T
Clayton Causey
4goes hand in hand
Ramon UK
4measures that fit
jude dabo
3it fits like a glove
Ximena Novoa
3close representation
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close representation


Explanation:
This is how I read it - the tango closely represents what Buenos Aires is all about.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Victoria.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it fits like a glove


Explanation:
isn't this the right expressione to say that something matches perfectly well someone or something, or that in this case, represents the personality or nature of the city?
Hope it helps

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures that fit


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes hand in hand


Explanation:
Although I also like the 'fits like a glove' above as a literal translation is not what's needed here. I believe you might be better completely re-structuring the sentence to maintain the flow and this is an an alternative way that I've seen similar thoughts expressed with.

For those of us that live in the city (or similar as context requires), Tango and Buenos Aires go hand in hand, because the music...

You could also say that tango is the 'musical soul' or 'musical essence' of the city.

I'm an escocés-porteño and adore them both!



Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ramon - I really liked this as well - nice dance metaphor with "hand in hand" too.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit to a T


Explanation:
"Those of us who live here know that the tango fits this city to a T"

I also thought "fits it like a glove" would work, though not quite as naturally. I though the irony alone that tango starts with a T made this expression worth using even if the other one flowed better.

Cheers all.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this is a very classy answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramon UK: I actually think that this reads more naturally then 'fits like a glove' for this context definitely and also like the clever play of words (or letters) here and think it works well, but I like it just as much as mine hence no point but almost! ;) :p
46 mins