KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

es tan clásica y tan jazzy, como contemporánea

English translation: It\'s classical and jazzy, and yet contemporary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es tan clásica y tan jazzy, como contemporánea
English translation:It\'s classical and jazzy, and yet contemporary
Entered by: Argentine Translator

19:32 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / articulo periodistico
Spanish term or phrase: es tan clásica y tan jazzy, como contemporánea
La versión es tan clásica y tan jazzy, como contemporánea en su falta de prejuicios y su disolución de estructuras preconcebidas.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
It's classical and jazzy, and yet contemporary
Explanation:
our colleague is close, but we wouldn't use "character" in English....

If the rest of the text is informal, you could also do something like:

It's so classical and so jazzy, and at the same time contemporary
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian. Y a todos los demas por sus aportes. Saludos cordiales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8is as classic and jazzy as it is contemporary/modern
bcsantos
4 +2It's classical and jazzy, and yet contemporary
Marian Greenfield
5so classic and jazzy, yet at the same time contemporary...
Clayton Causey
3is/sounds classical and jazzy as well as contemporary/modern(istic)…
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3is of classical as well as jazzy character while sounding contemporary
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3is (or sounds) as classical and jazzy as it is modernDerrio
3a classic piece of jazz, yet (totally) contemporary
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
is as classic and jazzy as it is contemporary/modern


Explanation:
hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
11 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  SusanPosey: This sounds the most exact to me.
16 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Carla_am
17 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Victoria Burns: perfect
39 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Daniel Parra: perfect
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  BrettMN: Agree. Not to be anal, but personally I'd add another "as" before "jazzy," too, although this is not a big deal!
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Michael Kincaid: Exactly right- well done
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's classical and jazzy, and yet contemporary


Explanation:
our colleague is close, but we wouldn't use "character" in English....

If the rest of the text is informal, you could also do something like:

It's so classical and so jazzy, and at the same time contemporary

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Marian. Y a todos los demas por sus aportes. Saludos cordiales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  margaret caulfield: No doubt
27 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is (or sounds) as classical and jazzy as it is modern


Explanation:
try this

Derrio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is of classical as well as jazzy character while sounding contemporary


Explanation:
several variations possible, but that's what i think it basically means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-01 20:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie, sounds classical, jazzy, and contemporary/modern, all at the same time

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a classic piece of jazz, yet (totally) contemporary


Explanation:
Hi Catalina, just a thought -

if the music you are talking about is 'serious' jazz then I would avoid the term 'jazzy' in English, it tends to be used for styles such as easy listening, fusion, r&b, hip-hop etc, ie to denote a jazz influence.

to my ear 'classic' and 'jazzy' jar a bit together

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so classic and jazzy, yet at the same time contemporary...


Explanation:
This version is so classic and jazzy, yet at the same time contemporary in that it's non-judgemental and avoids expected patterns.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is/sounds classical and jazzy as well as contemporary/modern(istic)…


Explanation:
… in/due to its …

It should be noted that “clásica/classical” contrasts more clearly with “contemporánea/contemporary (modern)” than “jazzy” does. To me, this seems to be the basic problem to your question. To complicate things further:
(a) there is of course a period of “classical jazz” which deserves to be distinguished from e. g. “modern/contemporary” jazz music
(b) modernism and postmodernism differ from both “classical” and “jazzy” approaches to music at least through some kind of “awareness” or “sophistication” of past approaches (deliberate citation, eclecticism, “crossover”, etc.)
(c) in the US (in contrast to the European tradition), there is little to no distinction between “classical/serious” and “popular/contemporary” music.

In translating your phrase, and lacking further context, I would try to give all 3 attributions equal weight (as in the original), and trust in the self-explanatory description that follows the third one, which refers to the “contemporary nature” of the “version” in question.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14