KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

fugazmente esbozado

English translation: subtly tinged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fugazmente esbozado
English translation:subtly tinged
Entered by: Jesús Cordero-Salvado

22:55 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: fugazmente esbozado
ciertas danzas criollas argentinas como el malambo, fugazmente esbozado en un momento del trabajo.

The text says something like the fact that there are tinges of malambo in a certain musical piece but I just can't find the right words to express it in English.
Thanks for any help!
doloresorta
briefly/subtly tinged/suffused
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3briefly/subtly tinged/suffused
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
5with flourishes of
Clayton Causey
5fleetingly sletched / sketchily improvised
Sandra Rodriguez
4fleetingly hinted at
Marian Martin
3fleetingly traced
bcsantos
3briefly outlineddrboer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
briefly/subtly tinged/suffused


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: subtly tinged. Very nice, indeed!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Terry

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, 'subtly tinged' would be good
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  lluvia39: agree, subtly tinged, perfect.
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias lluvia39

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleetingly hinted at


Explanation:
Aparece así en la red en contextos musicales.Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-03 23:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te adjunto algunas referencias:
29 Jun 2007 ... But though standards are fleetingly hinted at, Bley's variations are less song-rooted than Jarrett's, and he's more absorbed by the sonics ...
http://arts.guardian.co.uk/filmandmusic/story/0,,2113528,00....
8 Mar 2008 ... The only style missing here is his Erroll Garner, only hinted at fleetingly, but something he could ride gloriously through a whole song ...
http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/article.php?id=28635
Some are fleetingly hinted at. Given that precious fragment, establishing the identity of certain characters takes a little time. In fact, there’s probably ...
http://www.mysongwriters.com/BlueRuby/et_bio_long.htm

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fleetingly sletched / sketchily improvised


Explanation:
Opciones

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
briefly outlined


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

drboer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleetingly traced


Explanation:
just another option

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with flourishes of


Explanation:
...with flourishes of Argentine criollo dances such as the malambo...

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12