KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

caja o bombo

English translation: bombo legüero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja o bombo
English translation:bombo legüero
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

22:56 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: caja o bombo
Would this still be a snare drum? Thanks!
doloresorta
bombo legüero (explicado abajo)
Explanation:
Si se refiere al malambo, se trata de este tambor.

BOMBO LEGÜERO

Bombo legüero is an Argentine drum traditionally made of a hollowed tree trunk and covered with cured skins of animals such as goats, cows or sheep. It is called legüero because it can be heard from many leguas.

It is also called bombo legüero to differentiate it from similar large drums. The body is made of a hollow log, with the inside scraped and chiseled. The drumheads are made of the skins of animals such as cows, sheep, or guanacos. Because the fur is left on the hide, the bombo’s sound is deep and dark. The bombo is played while hanging to the side of the drummer, who drapes one arm over the drum, to play it from above, while also striking it from the front. The player’s hands hold a soft-headed mallet and a stick, which strike drumhead and wooden rim in alternation. The bombo serves as a combination of bass and percussion, not just maintaining the meter, but evoking an elemental, visceral response.

http://www.answers.com/topic/bombo-leg-ero?cat=entertainment

EL BOMBO LEGÜERO Y SU TÉCNICA
http://www.kultrun.net/instrumentos_de_percusion/bombo_legue...

Malambo

At the beginning the typical instrument used to play Malambo was and still is the guitar. When malambo started to expand throughout Argentina another instruments were added, depending of the region of the country.

In the north the bombo legüero (percussion instrument) was incorporated. In the coast area the fuelle (windbag) instruments were very popular, bandoneon and accordion. In the Chaco region the violin was used. Nowadays throughout all the country it is common to found instruments like flute and quena (a regional kind of flute) being used.

http://gogomalambo.com/html/aboutfolk.php



Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bombo legüero (explicado abajo)
Sandra Rodriguez
5 +1snare or bass drum
Clayton Causey
5drums such as
Fernando Tognis
4bass drum
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bass drum


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombo legüero (explicado abajo)


Explanation:
Si se refiere al malambo, se trata de este tambor.

BOMBO LEGÜERO

Bombo legüero is an Argentine drum traditionally made of a hollowed tree trunk and covered with cured skins of animals such as goats, cows or sheep. It is called legüero because it can be heard from many leguas.

It is also called bombo legüero to differentiate it from similar large drums. The body is made of a hollow log, with the inside scraped and chiseled. The drumheads are made of the skins of animals such as cows, sheep, or guanacos. Because the fur is left on the hide, the bombo’s sound is deep and dark. The bombo is played while hanging to the side of the drummer, who drapes one arm over the drum, to play it from above, while also striking it from the front. The player’s hands hold a soft-headed mallet and a stick, which strike drumhead and wooden rim in alternation. The bombo serves as a combination of bass and percussion, not just maintaining the meter, but evoking an elemental, visceral response.

http://www.answers.com/topic/bombo-leg-ero?cat=entertainment

EL BOMBO LEGÜERO Y SU TÉCNICA
http://www.kultrun.net/instrumentos_de_percusion/bombo_legue...

Malambo

At the beginning the typical instrument used to play Malambo was and still is the guitar. When malambo started to expand throughout Argentina another instruments were added, depending of the region of the country.

In the north the bombo legüero (percussion instrument) was incorporated. In the coast area the fuelle (windbag) instruments were very popular, bandoneon and accordion. In the Chaco region the violin was used. Nowadays throughout all the country it is common to found instruments like flute and quena (a regional kind of flute) being used.

http://gogomalambo.com/html/aboutfolk.php





Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lluvia39: agree, should use the Spanish term
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edward Tully
39 days
  -> Gracias Edward!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drums such as


Explanation:
Both are drums.
In Argentina, "caja" and "bombo" are not the same.
I 'd rather keep the original terms in Spanish.
This is a caja
http://www.chaco.gov.ar/Cultura/prensa/2005/septiembre/carri...

and this is a bombo
http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.kultrun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-05 03:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Sandra said, bombos are used to play malambo, chacarera, zamba ("zamba" from Argentina northwest! not "samba" from Brazil) and other genres. However, cajas are not used in these genres but in coplas and bagualas.
Hope it helps to show the difference between them.


    Reference: http://www.chaco.gov.ar/Cultura/prensa/2005/septiembre/carri...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.kultrun...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snare or bass drum


Explanation:
I would guess that this is referring to two components of a drumset (bateria). Impossible to know for sure without more context.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Alcala Jimenez: snare=caja; bass drum=bombo
5 days
  -> Thank you, sir.