KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

materiales percusivos

English translation: percussive materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materiales percusivos
English translation:percussive materials
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:59 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: materiales percusivos
would this be percussion materials??? I'm not sure how to translate the adjective. Thanks!
doloresorta
percussive materials
Explanation:
What is the function of this particular arrangement of these percussive materials, aside from simply evoking the beating of drums? Is this restricted texture particularly well suited for particular, form-creating musical processes?
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2percussive materials
Yaotl Altan
5percussive materialsxxxlucialesz
3 +1percussion materials
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percussive materials


Explanation:
What is the function of this particular arrangement of these percussive materials, aside from simply evoking the beating of drums? Is this restricted texture particularly well suited for particular, form-creating musical processes?


    Reference: http://societymusictheory.org/mto/issues/mto.01.7.1/roeder2a...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Creo que tienes razón, Yaotl:-) [al menos hay más referencias en Internet para tu respuesta].
10 mins
  -> Gracias, colega. Un saludo :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> Grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percussion materials


Explanation:
Sounds odd, I know. Here're some Google hits for my answer:

Practice percussion assembly - US Patent 6284959at least one subordinate percussion member having a subordinate percussion surface including a second percussion material different from said first ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6284959-claims.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Anthropological Archaeology : Percussion tools in ...The classification of percussion materials in the Early Stone Age. Leakey’s (1971) renowned classification for African percussion materials basically ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0278416504000716 - Similar pages

Practice percussion assembly - Patent 6284959The assembly includes a main member having a main surface made of a first percussion material and at least one subordinate, preferably smaller, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6284959.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Percussion Studio HandbookFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Other materials. Each percussion major will be required to purchase an ... Remember, virtually ALL percussion materials may be purchased from Steve Weiss ...
www.mnstate.edu/music/Percussion/Studio Handbook 6.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 6.4 TN/percusFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Part D – Percussion materials. By using the unit pupils will:. ■ identify the different types and materials of classroom-tuned percussion. instruments ...
www.sycd.co.uk/primary/pdf/physical-processes/6.4_teacher.p... -


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: As an ex-music student, if I ever had to use an expression like this, I'd certainly prefer something I would hear or say. I've never heard "percussive" used where "percussion" wouldn't do and also be less pretentious- sounding, although it's v subjective
3 hrs
  -> Hello there Kate! Didn't sit right with me either, but u nvr know. There were more 'G' hits too so I doubted. BTW gorgeous help on 'taps'. Nice ta seeya [old 'Bruce F'], thx mil. for ur support, and have a scrumptious weekend:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percussive materials


Explanation:
I believe "percussion materials" would be the translation for "materiales de percusión". All the same, "percussive" and "percussion" mean the same when they are used as adjectives: with the ability to percuss.

Hope this is of use!

xxxlucialesz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish