KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Nota de programa:

English translation: program notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nota de programa:
English translation:program notes
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

18:23 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: Nota de programa:
This is a heading that precedes a descrition of a musical piece. I don't really know what it means or how to translate it at all
doloresorta
program note
Explanation:
it is explained briefly here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Program_note
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9program note
Patricia Rosas
3 +1program/program note
Erik Bry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
program note


Explanation:
it is explained briefly here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Program_note

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
16 mins
  -> thanks, Robert!

agree  Kate Major: Although generally I'd say in plural: 'program notes' (American Eng) or 'programme notes' (UK and Ireland)
1 hr
  -> Kate, I think you're absolutely right, but without more context, I was a afraid to say that. It would be odd to have a note about just one piece in a concert! Thanks!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yep, I'd always used program notes. Saludotes, Pati
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola, Margarita! Espero que todo marcha bien con el cambio de casa ...

agree  Liz Freudenberger
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Carla_am
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

agree  lluvia39
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program/program note


Explanation:
with little context, HTH

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins