KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

dominada

English translation: dominated by /characterized by


18:25 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: dominada
una parte esta dominada por...
This refers to a part of a musical piece that is somehow "taken up or over" by a certain musical style, any hints on how to express this in English?
doloresorta
English translation:dominated by /characterized by
Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto, pero diría yo algo como "this section of the piece is dominated by /characterized by X (style)"
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dominated by /characterized by
Kate Major
5under the influence of
Sandra Rodriguez
4based onmargaret caulfield
4taken over
Erik Bry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken over


Explanation:
for ex- it's taken over by XXX style

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dominated by /characterized by


Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto, pero diría yo algo como "this section of the piece is dominated by /characterized by X (style)"

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: "dominated by" sounds good, pity about the lack of context though.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Sinead. Have a nice weekend! :)

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thank you m_martin, and have a nice weekend. :)

agree  Carla_am
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla, and have a good weekend! :)

agree  lluvia39
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the influence of


Explanation:
a part composed under the influence of / where one can hear the influence of /
a part of the composition where the influence of (...) prevails

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on


Explanation:
i.e. the main sound is based on.....

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish