KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

operística

English translation: operatic


07:20 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Música
Spanish term or phrase: operística
Estoy traduciendo un texto y no se cómo traducir actividad operística al inglés. Es correcto el término "operistic"?
Gracias
Rob
English translation:operatic
Explanation:
that is the word....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and effort. I found operatic in several academic publications too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operatic
Cecilia Gowar
4operistic
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operistic


Explanation:
Sí existe... no sé si diría "activity".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-09 07:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure now....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Google operistic and you´ll see
10 mins
  -> Thanks Gracie, I did, but I think "operatic" is the right word.

neutral  Rachel Fell: you can find most things in Google ;-)
1 hr
  -> Of course, the wrong ones too! ;-))

disagree  E. David Curiel: don't think so...
4 hrs
  -> I completely agree! But the system does not allow you to edit or delete a mistake, which is ridiculous IMHO

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operatic


Explanation:
that is the word....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and effort. I found operatic in several academic publications too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  E. David Curiel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks David!