KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

translation of "volver a empezar" by Julio iglesias

English translation: start all over again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:translation of "volver a empezar" by Julio iglesias
English translation:start all over again
Entered by: jude dabo

14:59 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: translation of "volver a empezar" by Julio iglesias
could anyone be kind enough to translate tis for me

"Quiero sentir las cosas de siempre
Quiero saber si tú aun me quieres
Quiero volver a empezar

When they begin the beguine
Quiero saber que fue de tu vida
Quiero saber si todo se olvida
Para volver a empezar

Yo que siempre jugué con tu amor hasta el final
Y seguro yo estaba que tú aun me querías
Hoy al ver que ya todo acabó que no daría
Para volver a empezar

Día a día te hacías querer un poco más
Quién me iba a decir que una vez te perdería
Y hoy al verme tan solo sin ti que no daría
Para volver a empezar"
alvalfernandes
start all over again
Explanation:
sounds better to me
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3start all over again
jude dabo
5 +1Begine the Beguine
Virginia Feuerstein
4"I want to feel the same old things...MSuderman
3start over again
Ignacio Mella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translation of "volver a empezar" by julio iglesias
start over again


Explanation:
I guess that's what anyone says one they start anything again.

Example sentence(s):
  • You blew it, hence you'll have to start over again.
Ignacio Mella
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start all over again


Explanation:
sounds better to me

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derrio
1 hr
  -> thanks derrio

agree  Jaimie Boyd
2 hrs
  -> thanks boyd

agree  mar52
2 hrs
  -> thanks mar

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Begine the Beguine


Explanation:
asi se tradujo para el lanzamiento de el disco en el año 1981

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-05-01 19:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del disco


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_gw/002-7057249-1028002?url...
Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Miguel Neira: the thing is... this person wants the whole song to be translated for him. I think that's a bit too much...
9 hrs
  -> Traduzco solo el término o frase a traducir, como está establecido segun reglas kudoz

agree  Pilar Díez: Efectivamente, es es la canción. Existe versión en inglés.
2 days18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"I want to feel the same old things...


Explanation:
"I want to feel the same old things
I want to know if you still love me
I want to start all over again

When they begin the beguine
I want to know what you did with your life
I want to know if we can leave everything behind
To start all over again

I toyed with your love right to the end
And I was so sure that you still loved me
Now that I know it's all over, I would give anything
To start all over again

Every day you made me love you a little bit more
Whoever knew that I would lose you someday
And now that I'm so alone, I would give anything
To start all over again.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-01 22:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last verse, I'd change the second line to "Who could have known that I would lose you someday."

MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4