KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

hermana pobre

English translation: poor cousin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hermana pobre
English translation:poor cousin
Entered by: María López

08:56 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: hermana pobre
Bueno, aquí estoy de nuevo con mi traducción sobre música contemporánea... En este caso, no es un término específico, es una expresión que no sé traducir al inglés.
El autor habla de que la música contemporánea no está lo suficientemente valorada y dice "La música contemporánea sigue siendo la hermana pobre de la música clásica".
¿Cómo pondríais lo de hermana pobre? ¿Hay alguna expresión hecha en inglés que signifique lo mismo?
Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
María López
poor cousin
Explanation:
Te mando un ejemplo, pero encontrarás varios...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Me quedo con ésta, pero muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poor cousin
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1poor relativeCinnamon Nolan
4poor relation
bcsantos
4weak sister
Romado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor relative


Explanation:
Network Security : Secondary data — the Poor Relative of Business ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Secondary data — the Poor Relative of Business Continuity. Ionut Ionescu, ISSP Director of Security Services Cable & Wireless Internet Services


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-09 09:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Famagusta district ‘the poor relative of Cyprus’ - Cyprus Internet ... - [ Traducir esta página ]THE HOUSE Commerce Committee yesterday called on the state to take immediate measures to upgrade the free Famagusta area.According to Committee Chairman ...
www.cyprusedirectory.com/articleview.aspx?ID=1209

Parks commish: Rengstorff treated like 'poor relative' Parks ... - [ Traducir esta página ]"It's [treated] like the poor relative," said commissioner Ivan John. John has been trying to generate interest in developing the eight lighted tennis ...
www.mv-voice.com/morgue/2005/2005_10_21.drengsrff.shtml


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: or "poor relation"
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poor cousin


Explanation:
Te mando un ejemplo, pero encontrarás varios...


    Reference: http://management.silicon.com/smedirector/0,39024679,3915120...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Me quedo con ésta, pero muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota: me gusta esto, esto suena más natural
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Robert!

agree  Jacqui Fifer: Poor cousin is the one i've always heard and used in English
5 hrs
  -> Thanks flywombat!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak sister


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor relation


Explanation:
That is the expression.

a poor relation
someone or something that is believed to be less important than another similar person or thing. Video, once seen as the poor relation of cinema, is now a major source of revenue for film companies.
See also: poor, relation
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/poor relation



Link to this page:



bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Robert Mota, bcsantos