KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

cantante ligera

English translation: light music singer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantante ligera
English translation:light music singer
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:28 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / in a TV program
Spanish term or phrase: cantante ligera
En un guión de rodaje: "x saluda a la cantante ligera". "Cantante ligera sale". I know that, in music, you can refer to a "light soprano" or "light tenor", but in the Spanish (peninsular) context, this seems to have more to do with the genre of songs that are sung ("género chico", coplas... and considering this program in particular, it may even well be mellow pop). I need an expression that covers this. Thanks for any help.
Parrot
Spain
light opera singer
Explanation:
Zarzuela is roughly the equivalent of light opera - in GB that would be Gilbert and Sullivan and the like, even though I know they don't feel that similar to zarzuela. Not "light music" though, because this is more BBC Radio 2 Music from the 70s (it actually used to be known as the Light Service as opposed to the Home Service in programming, as far as I remember), and this covers different styles to those that you mention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 18:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rereading your description (why do we always miss something the first time round!), of course mellow music would be light music, so maybe what I was warning against is the answer for you - *light music singer/singer of light music* But it doesn't cut it for me ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 18:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Mónica, well neither term will fit will it?! Although she must have the lungs of a light opera singer. Mellow she is not, though.

Plain old *pop singer* maybe? Tempted to insert "middle of the road".

Anyway, hope all my musings will prompt some inspiration in someone else!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going with "light music" as per the client's choice. Thanks to everyone, particularly Daniela's suggestion on musica leggera...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2easy listening singer
Edward Tully
5soft singer
Ricardo Galarza
3 +1pop singer
Daniela Furini
4popmusic singer,
Vladimir Martinez
2 +1singer
Rachel Fell
3light opera singer
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light opera singer


Explanation:
Zarzuela is roughly the equivalent of light opera - in GB that would be Gilbert and Sullivan and the like, even though I know they don't feel that similar to zarzuela. Not "light music" though, because this is more BBC Radio 2 Music from the 70s (it actually used to be known as the Light Service as opposed to the Home Service in programming, as far as I remember), and this covers different styles to those that you mention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 18:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rereading your description (why do we always miss something the first time round!), of course mellow music would be light music, so maybe what I was warning against is the answer for you - *light music singer/singer of light music* But it doesn't cut it for me ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 18:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Mónica, well neither term will fit will it?! Although she must have the lungs of a light opera singer. Mellow she is not, though.

Plain old *pop singer* maybe? Tempted to insert "middle of the road".

Anyway, hope all my musings will prompt some inspiration in someone else!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I'm going with "light music" as per the client's choice. Thanks to everyone, particularly Daniela's suggestion on musica leggera...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pop singer


Explanation:
it could be either the solution suggested above ("light opera singer") or "pop singer", depending on the exact context...so it's probably something you can figure out by yourself or by asking the client for clarification! good luck

Daniela Furini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rotondo: el pop es la música ligera
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singer


Explanation:
because such things are sometimes so difficult to categorise, could it be all right to just put this?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: nearly all hits for Monica Naranjo in English just use "singer"
33 mins
  -> Thank you Edward:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easy listening singer


Explanation:
This may fit...
Amazon.com: Monica Naranjo: Mónica Naranjo: Music - [ Traducir esta página ]Buy this album with Palabra de Mujer ~ Monica Naranjo today! .... This is a great album for easy listening. Monica's first album is softer than her later ...
www.amazon.com/Monica-Naranjo-Mónica/dp/B000002DVF - 233k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spain and Portugal for Visitors :: The travel guide to Spain and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Playing intelligent but deceptively easy-listening pop-rock with a notable ... Monica Naranjo. Beloved and imitated by transvestites for her flamboyance and ...
spainforvisitors.com/Web_Links
NUDE NUDE NUDE!!! - Rate Your Music - [ Traducir esta página ]Various Artists - Genres - Easy Listening · Midnight Blues (1976) [Compilation] .... Mónica Naranjo · Enamorada de ti (2005) [Single] ...
rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_view?list_id=6482&show=150&start=1350 - 192k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Price
10 hrs
  -> thank you Laurie! ;-)

agree  Noni Gilbert: I think this would solve the problem.
12 hrs
  -> thank you Ace! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft singer


Explanation:
is how they call the genre in English.

Hanne Hukkelberg (p.2)After growing up singing all kinds of music in various ways, do you enjoy being a soft singer now? HH: Well, I have not always been a soft singer. ...
www.puremusic.com/84hh2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popmusic singer,


Explanation:
Even Folk music singer!.
Se refiere a las/los cantantes de música popular,callejera,de raíces urbanas.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish