ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

toca me un vals con tus dedos,

English translation: Killing me softly (Roberta Flack)

23:37 Sep 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / song
Spanish term or phrase: toca me un vals con tus dedos,
toca me un vals con tus dedos,
pinta me de azul mi canción,
máteme muy lentamente
mis labios hasta perderme, mátame.

yo vi mientras cantaba
al fondo del salón
sintiendo de repente
en mi alma el gran tremor,
narraba con tonadas
me vida de su canción.

sentí faltarme el aire
buscando la razón
temí que había encontrado
mis cartas del cajón
leyendo fuerte y claro
desnuda en su canción.

cantó como insinuando
saber quien era yo,
miró como buscando
y en mi ni se fijó.
brillando con las luces
si yo con su canción.
jamy
English translation:Killing me softly (Roberta Flack)
Explanation:
is the name of the song.

Killing Me Softly With His Song
( Roberta Flack )

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

I heard he sang a good song, I heard he had a style.
And so I came to see him to listen for a while.
And there he was this young boy, a stranger to my eyes.

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

I felt all flushed with fever, embarrassed by the crowd,
I felt he found my letters and read each one out loud.
I prayed that he would finish but he just kept right on ...

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

He sang as if he knew me in all my dark despair.
And then he looked right through me as if I wasn't there.
But he just came to singing, singing clear and strong.

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

He was strumming, oh, he was singing my song.
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...
With his song ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-01 00:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.users.cis.net/sammy/rflack.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Killing me softly (Roberta Flack)
Trudy Peters
4pluck a waltz on me with fingersHerman Vilella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluck a waltz on me with fingers


Explanation:
observando sentido y métrica, es lo mejor que puedo hacer.

Si quieres, continuamos mañana (son ahora las 01:50 hora de Berlín)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-30 23:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y hora oficial de España, aunque el meridiano Cero pasa por Tarragona.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Killing me softly (Roberta Flack)


Explanation:
is the name of the song.

Killing Me Softly With His Song
( Roberta Flack )

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

I heard he sang a good song, I heard he had a style.
And so I came to see him to listen for a while.
And there he was this young boy, a stranger to my eyes.

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

I felt all flushed with fever, embarrassed by the crowd,
I felt he found my letters and read each one out loud.
I prayed that he would finish but he just kept right on ...

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

He sang as if he knew me in all my dark despair.
And then he looked right through me as if I wasn't there.
But he just came to singing, singing clear and strong.

Strumming my pain with his fingers,
Singing my life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...

He was strumming, oh, he was singing my song.
Killing me softly with his song,
Killing me softly with his song,
Telling my whole life with his words,
Killing me softly with his song ...
With his song ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-01 00:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.users.cis.net/sammy/rflack.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
3 mins

agree  TREX2
18 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino: that's it!
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: yes, Trudy, it is good to go back to the original and avoid the chinese whispers thang
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: Por supuesto.
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  luskie: :-)
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day1 hr

agree  Jennifer Callahan
5 days