KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

reconocida trayectoria

English translation: of great renown


14:27 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: reconocida trayectoria
No estoy segura de como traducirlo.

x y x son dos compositores de reconocida trayectoria

Gracias.
Multitran
Argentina
English translation:of great renown
Explanation:
X and Y are two composers of great renown.
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, esta queda bien en mi texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3renowned career
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3of great renownNick Buchanan
5well-established composers (see below)
Clayton Causey
4 +1well-known/brilliant composers / well-known/successful career
Remy Arce
4a brilliant/hugely successful professional career/ well-respected professionals etc.
Kate Major
4a renowned professional trajectory
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a brilliant/hugely successful professional career/ well-respected professionals etc.


Explanation:
Along these lines. It means they've had a brilliant career, been very successful, become well respected in their field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-06 14:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So " X and X are two composers who have had brilliant professional careers"

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of great renown


Explanation:
X and Y are two composers of great renown.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, esta queda bien en mi texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: I would use this
27 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
57 mins

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-known/brilliant composers / well-known/successful career


Explanation:
other options


Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mirtha!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a renowned professional trajectory


Explanation:
a renowned professional trajectory

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renowned career


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
6 mins
  -> Thank you, covelas - Mike :)

agree  alberto weinrichter
45 mins
  -> Thank you, alberto - Mike :)

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jude69 - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-established composers (see below)


Explanation:
"Reconocida trayectoria" is a phrase often used in CVs to indicated a well-seasoned person, experienced in his or her chosen career. This refers to a person who has NO popular fame or renown. In the music profession we use the term "well-established" for someone who has a long, fairly successful career in which their fame or renown is only within a limited circle. The following references show the typical usage of "well-established composer".

PDF] American Composers Alliance The American Composers Alliance ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and well-established composers from all over the United States. Festival composers and performers will come together from all points north, south, east, ...
composers.com/files/ACAFestival08PressRel.pdf - Similar pages
Bleak future for young composers - News - The IndependentA cut of up to 80 per cent of Arts Council money for new commissions in the past five years has left even well-established composers struggling to attract ...
www.independent.co.uk/news/bleak-future-for-young-composers... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
American Double | Distinctive Performances, Distinguished ComposersRepertoire: American Double strives to familiarize audiences and instrumentalists with well-established composers of American and European origin whose ...
www.americandouble.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Article - The OrganThere are a small number of well established composers enjoying the freedom to write and publish almost anything they desire, but there are many more ...
www.theorganmag.com/articles/afnom.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
CCMWThis combined focus on emerging and well-established composers anchors the new music to the tradition of Canadian music, and creates a valuable encounter ...
www.ccmw.ca/about.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
History of the NACUSA East Coast ChapterThis event was followed by a yearly concert series that featured music by emerging and well established composers. In the fall of 1992 – following Josef ...
www.music-usa.org/nacusa-ec/history.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
London Contemporary Opera... and writers were already established but wanted to have the opportunity to study with well-established composers, and members of LCO artistic team. ...
www.londoncontemporaryopera.com/frontiers-pt1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Yes, composers can get a hand - but only if they don't need it ...It provides a nice element of security in a freelance world, but both men are well-established composers, experienced in writing orchestral music. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/books/2001/apr/21/books - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
Publishing the Debate - LinzThe ongoing nature of this discussion is reflected in more recently published comments, by even well established composers such as Keith Humble (1989) "What ...
www.rainerlinz.net/NMA/articles/publishing.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
About Screened Music NetworkWell established composers working regularly in television or feature film. Published and with major broadcast credits. ...
www.screenedmusic.co.uk/about.aspx - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12