KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

dictaduras y conquistas

English translation: dictators and conquerors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dictaduras y conquistas
English translation:dictators and conquerors
Entered by: Multitran

14:28 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: dictaduras y conquistas
Estos indios fueron siempre amenazados por las dictaduras y conquistas, ...

TIA
Multitran
Argentina
dictators/tyrants and conquerors
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu propuesta se adapta al lenguaje del texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dictatorships and conquests
Rafael Bordabehere
4dictatorships and conquerors
Clayton Causey
4dictators/tyrants and conquerors
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dictatorships and conquests


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
19 mins

agree  Arusha Topazzini
41 mins

agree  jude dabo: excellent!
48 mins

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictators/tyrants and conquerors


Explanation:
one option

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu propuesta se adapta al lenguaje del texto.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictatorships and conquerors


Explanation:
"Dictaduras" highlights the idea of an all-controlling state of a metiche Big Brother from hades. Although a dictatorship always has a dictator, it's his legions of mignons that enforce his will and are most fearful. I propose therefore that, in this case, "dictaduras" should be translated to the collective idea of the state: "dictatorships".

"Conquistas", on the other hand, gives the idea of a group of privateers out for personal glory and profit, each man a dictatorship. I suggest a individual-focused translation for "conquistas" in this case: "conquerors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-06 15:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These indians have always lived under threats from dictatorships and conquerors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-06 15:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...yet their beauty and dignity have remained untouched.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kathryn Litherland