ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

sabor a mi - English lyrics

English translation: Be true to me (song)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sabor a mí (canción)
English translation:Be true to me (song)
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

17:24 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: sabor a mi - English lyrics
I need the English lyrics of this Alvaro Carrillo song. I know the title in English is 'Be true to me', but I can't find the music anyway. Maybe somebody here might know? Or ask their mother?
MJ Barber
Spain
Be true to me
Explanation:
If I prove how much I love you with each kiss
will you cross your heart and promise me all this
that it’s more than just a thrill,
that you love me and you will
be true to me

I will give you all my love dear, here and now
if you’ll only make this solemn little vow
that you mean just what you say,
please be fair in everyway
be true to me

II’m so helpless when you touch me
feeling feelings that I never felt before
oh my darling, say you’ll love me
if you love me, I’ll be yours forever more,
so I beg you please be gentle with my heart
promise me we’ll never be apart
through each night and thru each day
thru the years that pass away,
be true to me


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HTH :-D



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto tiempo disfrutamos de este amor
nuestras almas se acercaron tanto así
que yo guardo tu sabor pero tú llevas también
sabor a mí.

Si negaras mi presencia en tu vivir
bastaría con abrazarte y conversar
tanta vida yo te di que por fuerza llevas ya
sabor a mí.

No pretendo ser tu dueño
No soy nada yo no tengo vanidad
De mi vida doy lo bueno
soy tan pobre que otra cosa puedo dar.

Pasarán más de mil años muchos más
Yo no sé si tenga amor la eternidad
pero allá como aquí en la boca llevarás
sabor a mí.



Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. That is exactly what I was looking for!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a taste of meAndrea Wright
5see websites
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Be true to mePatricia CASEY


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a taste of me


Explanation:
"Sabor a mi" is an old song that is know in the Luis MIguel album, it basically means: "a taste of me"

the song goes something like this:

"pero alla tal como aqui en la boca llevaras sabor a mi"

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In the afterlife, as here, you will carry in your heart, my memory."
48 mins

neutral  sifufor: Nice, but literally it means: But there, as here, in your mouth you will carry a taste of me."
2668 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see websites


Explanation:
Here's a bunch of websites that seem to sell the lyrics or fake books with the lyrics in English:

tin Music - Best Collections In Print
... music and spanish lyrics by Alvaro Carrillo, english lyrics by ... Lady of Guantanamo,
original lyrics and music ... spanish) sabor a mi (be true to me) (english and ...
https://ssl.sheetmusic1.com/smssl/ recommended.latin.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Music Book - Latin Fake Book (Fake Book - Any C Instrument)
... sheet music in this book includes song lyrics. ... Sabor A Mi (Be True To Me) - Written
by: Alvara Carillo ... Written by: Alan Bernstein and Alvaro Carrillo - © 1965. ...
www.encoremusic.com/oboe/1701591.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

1701591 - Latin Fake Book (Fake Book - Any C Instrument)
... The music in this book includes song lyrics. ... La Carretilla (Son Jarocho) - Written
by: Lino Carrillo - © 1953. ... Sabor A Mi (Be True To Me) - Written by: Alvara ...
www.oboespot.com/1701591.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Latin Fake Book
... the melody line along with lyrics and chord ... Gardel - © 1961 Sabor A Mi (Be True To
Me) - Written by ... by: Alan Bernstein and Alvaro Carrillo - © 1965 Yesterday ...
www.fluteharbor.com/1701591.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

1702041 - Ultimate Latin Songs: 80 Hot Hits (Piano/Vocal/Guitar - ...
... The music in this book includes song lyrics. ... Sabor A Mi (Be True To
Me) - Written by: Alvaro Carrillo and Mel Mitchell - © 1959. ...
www.pianospot.com/1702041.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Ultimate Latin Songs: 80 Hot Hits - Piano (Piano/Vocal/Guitar) - ...
... the world and now you can experience the hot rhythms and passionate lyrics with this ... Sabor
A Mi (Be True To Me) - Composed by: Alvaro Carrillo and Mel ...
www.pianolagoon.com/1702041.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

1702041 -Ultimate Latin Songs: 80 Hot Hits - Piano (Piano/Vocal/ ...
... This book includes song lyrics. The ... 1980, Sabor A Mi (Be True To Me)
- Composed by: Alvaro Carrillo and Mel Mitchell - © 1959, Samba ...
www.pianospot.net/cat1/1702041.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Ultimate Latin Songs: 80 Hot Hits - Piano (Piano/Vocal/Guitar) - ...
... Book Format: Piano/Vocal/Guitar, Lyrics are included. ... Sabor A Mi (Be True
To Me) - Composed by: Alvaro Carrillo and Mel Mitchell - © 1959, ...
www.musicexpert.com/sheet/1702041.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Be true to me


Explanation:
If I prove how much I love you with each kiss
will you cross your heart and promise me all this
that it’s more than just a thrill,
that you love me and you will
be true to me

I will give you all my love dear, here and now
if you’ll only make this solemn little vow
that you mean just what you say,
please be fair in everyway
be true to me

II’m so helpless when you touch me
feeling feelings that I never felt before
oh my darling, say you’ll love me
if you love me, I’ll be yours forever more,
so I beg you please be gentle with my heart
promise me we’ll never be apart
through each night and thru each day
thru the years that pass away,
be true to me


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HTH :-D



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto tiempo disfrutamos de este amor
nuestras almas se acercaron tanto así
que yo guardo tu sabor pero tú llevas también
sabor a mí.

Si negaras mi presencia en tu vivir
bastaría con abrazarte y conversar
tanta vida yo te di que por fuerza llevas ya
sabor a mí.

No pretendo ser tu dueño
No soy nada yo no tengo vanidad
De mi vida doy lo bueno
soy tan pobre que otra cosa puedo dar.

Pasarán más de mil años muchos más
Yo no sé si tenga amor la eternidad
pero allá como aquí en la boca llevarás
sabor a mí.





Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That is exactly what I was looking for!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: This is not a translation but a complete reshaping of the song. The meaning is totally changed.
36 mins
  -> Eso habrá que decírselo al que hizo la traducción.... .

agree  xxxLia Fail: This is what's done almost always with songs, opera, etc for very obvious reasons
8 hrs
  -> Exactly...Thanks!!!!

disagree  SabroaMifan: HORRIBLE HORRIBLE "TRANSLATION". NOT EVEN REMOTELY CLOSE!!!
2349 days

agree  TommieC : Thank You, Everyone!!! I was playing the 1970's El Chican version for a friend and she asked me, What It Meant? I appreciate both answers 1 for the meaning of the song and 2 what the words mean. Again, Thank you.
2489 days

disagree  wcspr: We’ve enjoyed our love for all this time that our soul came together just like this That I’ll always have your taste, But you will also hold a taste of me. If you’d deny my presence in your life, I would only need to hold you and converse, So much life I’
2502 days