ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

registro musical

English translation: (music) recording

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro musical
English translation:(music) recording
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

16:32 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: registro musical
Hi there. I've been looking for this, but only find its meaning as "tessitura" or range. In my context, it seems to mean simply the track itself, the recording, or something. But I am unsure and wanted to see if anyone out there had any other ideas. The phrase comes from a letter requesting the granting of non-exclusive rights to reproduce some live recordings on a promotional CD for a music competition.
More context below:

... ha surgido la oportunidad de elaborar un cd que incluirá un tema de cada uno de los grupos finalistas del [name of competition] que tuvo lugar este mismo año 2010. Se trata de una acción promocional del certamen sin fines comerciales o empresariales y sin ánimo de lucro. Es por este motivo que, desde el [name of organization], les agradeceríamos colaborarán con nosotros a través de la cesión no exclusiva del registro musical adjunto para su reproducción, difusión y distribución, todo ello con la finalidad de seguir promocionando el [name of festival and competition].

UK Eng please. Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
(music) recording
Explanation:
Registro means recording here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-02 16:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:
registrar:
13. grabar (‖ imágenes o sonidos).
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(music) recording
Emma Goldsmith
5music track
alainpinero
5music peice, peice of musicLeo Oliver-Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(music) recording


Explanation:
Registro means recording here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-02 16:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:
registrar:
13. grabar (‖ imágenes o sonidos).


Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, quite simply!
10 mins
  -> Thanks gallagy2 :)

agree  philgoddard
18 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Andy Watkinson
19 mins
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Noni Gilbert
31 mins
  -> Thanks Noni. We're snowed under here:)

agree  Jenni Lukac
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jenni :)

agree  David Ronder
1 hr
  -> Thanks David :)

agree  eski: Most likely! eski
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski :)

agree  Charles Davis: Bit late to the party, but yes, this must surely be right.
3 days7 hrs
  -> Latecomers are always welcome!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
music peice, peice of music


Explanation:
this is the most obvious way to translate it, 'registro' in english suggests something completely different. Also just simply 'track' might suffice.

Leo Oliver-Hill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sp!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I before E except after C (except in species, science, sufficient, ancient, society, seize, weird, theism... :-)
17 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
music track


Explanation:
yes, they are requesting the granting of non-exclusive rights of a given "music track", as someone almost said "a piece", so they can use this track without any legal troubles.

alainpinero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish