KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

tienes muchas huellas que borrar. dejame, que yo no tengo la culpa de verte caer

English translation: you have a lot of tracks to erase, leave me, ...


11:23 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song
Spanish term or phrase: tienes muchas huellas que borrar. dejame, que yo no tengo la culpa de verte caer
please help :)
xxxewa_markiewi
English translation:you have a lot of tracks to erase, leave me, ...
Explanation:
... I'm not to blame for seeing you fall
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
than you so much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you have many tracks/traces (experiences) to erase;
Parrot
4 +1you have a lot of tracks to erase, leave me, ...
Lesley Clarke
4you'got many traces...
Martin Harvey
4you've got many prints all over, leave me, I'm not the one to blame to see you fallelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have many tracks/traces (experiences) to erase;


Explanation:
leave me, since I'm not guilty for seeing you fall...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have a lot of tracks to erase, leave me, ...


Explanation:
... I'm not to blame for seeing you fall

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
than you so much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you've got many prints all over, leave me, I'm not the one to blame to see you fall


Explanation:
Traducción libre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not use \"release me\"... instead of \"leave me\"

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'got many traces...


Explanation:
you've got many traces to undo, let go of me, ain't the one to blame to see you fall...
Hope it helps...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish