KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Placa discográfica

English translation: Recording label or record label


15:06 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: Placa discográfica
No quiero poner CD. Hay alguna forma de decir PLACA DISCOGRÁFICA???
Accents
English translation:Recording label or record label
Explanation:
that's it check google you'll see
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Recording label or record labelJane Lamb-Ruiz
5discographic album / productrhandler
5optical disk
Valentín Hernández Lima
5COMPANY RECORD
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COMPANY RECORD


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

Note definition number 6 for \"placa\"


3 a (Fot) (negativo) plate
b (radiografía) plate
4 (Geol) plate
5 a tb placa dental dental plaque, tartar
b (de infección) spot, pustule
c (costra) scab
6 (period) (Audio) record, disc

Note definition for adjective \"discográfica\"

discográfica f (Esp) record label o company



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optical disk


Explanation:
Another way to call it, if you are still talking about the medium that usually contains recorded music or computer data.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discographic album / product


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Ejemplos y referencias:

Revista 7 - Inglês
... historical contacts". Baguet refers to a text about Macao written by
Carlos Piteira in the discographic album "Falá-Vai Falá-Vem". He ...
www.instituto-camoes.pt/revista/revista7in.htm

Models of Best Practice: Radio Student
... Top of the albums /every day at 17: 45 pm/ Every day a new discographic product of various music styles is presented (jazz, blues, ethnical, black & rap, rock ...
www-gewi.kfunigraz.ac.at/csbsc/guide/Radio.htm


    Reference: http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/revista/revista7in.htm
    Reference: http://www-gewi.kfunigraz.ac.at/csbsc/guide/Radio.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recording label or record label


Explanation:
that's it check google you'll see

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!