KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

curso y concurso

English translation: course and contest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso y concurso
English translation:course and contest
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:02 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: curso y concurso
el primer curso y concurso internacional del instrumento en toda Latinoamerica
Anna Moorby DipTrans
course and contest
Explanation:
curso = course, where you learn.
concurso = contest, where you struggle for a prize.

Ejemplos y referencias:

Jim Graden's UBC :: The Team
... and competition. This is what separates the Ultimate Bodyshaping
Course and Contest from anything else you've ever seen. We put ...
www.ultimatebodyshaping.com/team.html

2.007 Design and Manufacturing I - Course Calendar
... Week, Date, Lecture Topic, Lab Activity, Deliverables. 1, 2/6, Intro
to the course and contest options. Lecture 1: The Design Process.
Pay ...
pergatory.mit.edu/2.007/past_contests/ 2001_tiltilator/html/calendar2001.htm

Wushu Central - Bringing Martial Arts to the Next Level
... atmosphere. And it's Fun! The best part about the Ultimate Bodyshaping
Course and Contest - it's fun! Most exercise programs are not. ...
www.wushucentral.com/bodyshaping.php

Khoury's Karate Academy- Ultimate Bodyshaping Course
... No questions asked. This is the best part about the Ultimate Bodyshaping
Course and Contest, it's fun. Most exercise programs are not. ...
khouryskarate.com/programs/ubc.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm awarding points for the references as well as the answer, I realise that Álvaro gave the same actual answer..sorry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1course and contestrhandler
4course and contest
moken
3 +1course and competition
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course and competition


Explanation:
maybe they're having master classes and a competition

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course and contest


Explanation:
don't ask me why, but when it comes to music i associate the term more to "contest" than to "competition"

clearly they are both "firsts", but what is hard to judge from this extract is whether both events are international or only the contest.



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course and contest


Explanation:
curso = course, where you learn.
concurso = contest, where you struggle for a prize.

Ejemplos y referencias:

Jim Graden's UBC :: The Team
... and competition. This is what separates the Ultimate Bodyshaping
Course and Contest from anything else you've ever seen. We put ...
www.ultimatebodyshaping.com/team.html

2.007 Design and Manufacturing I - Course Calendar
... Week, Date, Lecture Topic, Lab Activity, Deliverables. 1, 2/6, Intro
to the course and contest options. Lecture 1: The Design Process.
Pay ...
pergatory.mit.edu/2.007/past_contests/ 2001_tiltilator/html/calendar2001.htm

Wushu Central - Bringing Martial Arts to the Next Level
... atmosphere. And it's Fun! The best part about the Ultimate Bodyshaping
Course and Contest - it's fun! Most exercise programs are not. ...
www.wushucentral.com/bodyshaping.php

Khoury's Karate Academy- Ultimate Bodyshaping Course
... No questions asked. This is the best part about the Ultimate Bodyshaping
Course and Contest, it's fun. Most exercise programs are not. ...
khouryskarate.com/programs/ubc.html



    Reference: http://www.ultimatebodyshaping.com/team.html
    Reference: http://khouryskarate.com/programs/ubc.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm awarding points for the references as well as the answer, I realise that Álvaro gave the same actual answer..sorry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: what goes around, comes around, eh ralph!!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro, siempre con una sonrisa,. LLegué después por la búsqueda de referencias, pero valió.