KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Arrincónamela

English translation: Corner her in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arrincónamela
English translation:Corner her in
Entered by: Nadjezda Heymans

10:27 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: Arrincónamela
Arrincónamela, echamela al rincón etc.
(song from Gritos de Guerra - from Vengo)
Nadjezda Heymans
round her up / corner her in
Explanation:
According to what I understand of the lyrics, that is what it means.

Arrincónamela, echamela al rincón
que casada la quiero y si es soltera mejor
si es soltera mejor (x2)
Arrincónamela, echamela al rincón

Our Dogs
... The only way to round her up was to get in the car and chase her down. The
one thing Sissy liked more than running free was riding in the car. ...
personal.vallnet.com/mead/OUR_DOGS.HTM - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Women's Aid Organisation: Know Your Rights - Rape
... However, he liked to corner her in the kitchen and asked her frivolous
questions about herself whenever she was there to make a drink. ...
www.wao.org.my/news/20020501knowrghts_rape.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-07 16:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpt from Untamed
... Long Belly? When I\'m ready for another wife, I\'ll round her up myself, dammit.\"
Daniel cocked his ear toward the silence. \"You hear me, Long Belly?\" ***. ...
romance-central.com/SharonIhle/untamedexcerpt.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Sol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Corner it up!
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1round her up / corner her in
Sol
3corner her.BerylA
3...Jolene


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arrincónamela
...


Explanation:
echar al rincón - To throw to the corner
Arrinconar - To put in a corner

Jolene

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arrincónamela
¡Corner it up!


Explanation:
Also: ¡Lay it aside!
¡Put it away!

Good luck and greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: that's the closest thing - lyrics are quite difficult to understand sometimes...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, TracyG.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arrincónamela
round her up / corner her in


Explanation:
According to what I understand of the lyrics, that is what it means.

Arrincónamela, echamela al rincón
que casada la quiero y si es soltera mejor
si es soltera mejor (x2)
Arrincónamela, echamela al rincón

Our Dogs
... The only way to round her up was to get in the car and chase her down. The
one thing Sissy liked more than running free was riding in the car. ...
personal.vallnet.com/mead/OUR_DOGS.HTM - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Women's Aid Organisation: Know Your Rights - Rape
... However, he liked to corner her in the kitchen and asked her frivolous
questions about herself whenever she was there to make a drink. ...
www.wao.org.my/news/20020501knowrghts_rape.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-07 16:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpt from Untamed
... Long Belly? When I\'m ready for another wife, I\'ll round her up myself, dammit.\"
Daniel cocked his ear toward the silence. \"You hear me, Long Belly?\" ***. ...
romance-central.com/SharonIhle/untamedexcerpt.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner her.


Explanation:
We speak of 'cornering' someone when all routes for escape are blocked, and I guess this is what the song is about - preventing the woman from escaping!

BerylA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish