KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

desojaste

English translation: (me deshojaste la piel) you stripped the leaves off my skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deshojaste
English translation:(me deshojaste la piel) you stripped the leaves off my skin

16:21 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / lyrics of a song
Spanish term or phrase: desojaste
This word is in a song by Josh Groban. The phrase is "Me desojaste la piel". All I can get in this sentence so far is "the skin". The stanza is "Con ese adios tan salvaje y cruel. Me desojaste la piel. La eternidad en final se quedo. Y un desierto es... mi corazon". Desojaste is the only word I cannot find anywhere??
Mary
(me deshojaste la piel) you stripped the leaves off my skin
Explanation:
It must be deshojaste, as the first answerer said. I have found "despojaste", "deshojaste", and "desojaste" written in the lyrics on the web, but to me the other two make no sense. These web postings are not at all reliable (like tab sheets). I am not aware of the use of "desojar" to mean "to see through", but it is of course possible that it is used like this somewhere in the Spanish speaking world. I certainly would not disagree with Sabina on this account. "Me despojaste de mi piel" kind of makes sense, but this is not what it says.
So as an alternative to "pull the petals off", I propose "to strip the leaves off". Since the song talks of primaveras, perhaps he is drawing a comparison to the autumn/fall that strips a tree of its leaves in contrast to the spring that would come about "si le volviera a él".
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. When I entered this new spelling into a translator, it worked!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deshojar: to pull the petals off
Lesley Clarke
5you looked through my skin
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4(me deshojaste la piel) you stripped the leaves off my skinjfrb
3flayed...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deshojar: to pull the petals off


Explanation:
The h was missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-03 17:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me deshojaste la piel: You pulled the petals off my skin, possibly as with a daisy?

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: since there sre other botanical references in the song I agree that you need to keep the "flower" thread. However, check this - http://www.grobania.com/sivolvierasami.html
2 hrs
  -> gracias forli

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
10 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriel

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
21 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flayed...


Explanation:
I believe... Desojaste no es común. Desollaste sí, y eso puede ser Flay. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: That's what I though initially, but the song words actually say deshojaste
3 hrs
  -> Tienes razón. Ya le envié mi agree (ella solicitó desojaste sin H)...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you looked through my skin


Explanation:
It`s not deshojar, as the first answerer understood; in your term there's no "H" in the word and "desojar" as you wrote it means "to look through sonething with your eyes", fig. "to take off", "to undress", "to fleece". Good luck, Sabina.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(me deshojaste la piel) you stripped the leaves off my skin


Explanation:
It must be deshojaste, as the first answerer said. I have found "despojaste", "deshojaste", and "desojaste" written in the lyrics on the web, but to me the other two make no sense. These web postings are not at all reliable (like tab sheets). I am not aware of the use of "desojar" to mean "to see through", but it is of course possible that it is used like this somewhere in the Spanish speaking world. I certainly would not disagree with Sabina on this account. "Me despojaste de mi piel" kind of makes sense, but this is not what it says.
So as an alternative to "pull the petals off", I propose "to strip the leaves off". Since the song talks of primaveras, perhaps he is drawing a comparison to the autumn/fall that strips a tree of its leaves in contrast to the spring that would come about "si le volviera a él".
Hope this helps!

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. When I entered this new spelling into a translator, it worked!