KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

estreno

English translation: opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estreno
English translation:opening
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

02:14 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: estreno
i need a proper translation for the word estreno
blonde19
opening
Explanation:
It is the term generally used for estreno.
Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 02:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, \"première\" y \"release\".
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7opening
claudia bagnardi
5 +5premiere
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
opening


Explanation:
It is the term generally used for estreno.
Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 02:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, \"première\" y \"release\".

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Yeap, premiere in English, not première.
9 mins
  -> You are right, Juan. Just thought it in French. Thx!

agree  Claudia Berison
13 mins
  -> Hola Tocaya! Gracias. Time to go to bed...

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  EHsiao: yes it is
7 hrs
  -> Thx Elliot

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mag.

agree  Ana Juliá: premiere
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  ceciliar
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
premiere


Explanation:
This is the word used for a musical work performed in public in a concert for the first time.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es, nos vemos el 11, a las 12... jeje.
19 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  ceciliar
14 hrs