KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

maestro salzburgues

English translation: Mozart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maestro salzburgues
English translation:Mozart
Entered by: GoodWords

02:21 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: maestro salzburgues
maestro no se refiere al ambito de la enseñanza
blonde19
the Maestro from Salzburg/Mozart
Explanation:
First, in an English text, I would say "the Maestro from Salzburg". Second, Spanish texts like to avoid repetition more than English texts. In English there is no objection to simply calling Mozart "Mozart" every time he is mentioned, rather than cycling through a series of circumlocutions like "the Salzburg maestro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-08-20 13:01:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the reason I explained above, \"Mozart\" is the translation I recommend; therefore I have chosen to enter it into the glossary in preference to the literal renditions \"the Salzburger Maestro\" or \"the Maestro from Salzburg.\"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Maestro from Salzburg/Mozart
GoodWords
5 +1Salzburg maestro
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salzburg maestro


Explanation:
"Maestro" is generally used for great musical masters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 02:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Salzburger maestro

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs
  -> thx brigith!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Maestro from Salzburg/Mozart


Explanation:
First, in an English text, I would say "the Maestro from Salzburg". Second, Spanish texts like to avoid repetition more than English texts. In English there is no objection to simply calling Mozart "Mozart" every time he is mentioned, rather than cycling through a series of circumlocutions like "the Salzburg maestro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-08-20 13:01:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the reason I explained above, \"Mozart\" is the translation I recommend; therefore I have chosen to enter it into the glossary in preference to the literal renditions \"the Salzburger Maestro\" or \"the Maestro from Salzburg.\"

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Good point, GoodWords. It may be, though, that blonde wants to stick to the original...
6 mins
  -> ...if blonde wants a translation that reads like a translation instead of an original.

agree  lanzarotti
4 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs