KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

obertura

English translation: overture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obertura
English translation:overture
Entered by: David Russi

02:22 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: obertura
tras una obertura con componentes turcos
blonde19
overture
Explanation:
Oxford:

obertura f overture
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4overture
David Russi
5 +1overture
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overture


Explanation:
Oxford:

obertura f overture

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  consuelo buitrago
2 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overture


Explanation:
Simple

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Parece que hablan de Mozart y la Marcha Turca
2 hrs
  -> Del rapto del serrallo. Beso, Clari!