KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

director de conciertos

English translation: orchestra conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director de conciertos
English translation:orchestra conductor
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:57 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: director de conciertos
Here's the context:

Wilhelm Furtwängler nació en Berlín, el 25 de enero de 1886. Desciende de una familia de intelectuales y su padre fué profesor de arqueología en la Universidad de Berlín, especialidad que le dió renombre. Llevado pronto el futuro músico a Munich, reveló desde temprano brillantes aptitudes artísticas, estudiando en dicha ciudad con José Rheinberger, notable organista y compositor, quien advirtió inmediatamente el talento musical de su joven discípulo. Continuó sus estudios con otros maestros, especialmente con Max Schillings, quien había de ser luego director de la Opera de Berlín y el cual está aún orgulloso de haber tenido por discípulo a Furtwängler. Bien dotado para la composición, a los dieciocho años empezó a escribir obras importantes como un "Tedeum" y diversas partituras sinfónicas y de cámara. Sin embargo, el espíritu de autocrítica y excesiva modestia del autor, determinó que tales composiciones sólo fueran conocidas en un reducido círculo de amigos íntimos.

Continuó estudios de piano con Ansorge y pronto comenzó su actividad en la especialidad artística que habría de absorberle y elevarlo a la gran fama de que hoy goza: la dirección orquestal. Actuó en Breslau, Zurich, Munich, y en 1911 dirigía la orquesta de la Opera de Estrasburgo, cuyo director general era Pfitzner, quien le hizo conocer a Bruno Walter. Este eminente maestro se declaró admirador del joven colega, siendo uno de sus más entusiastas protectores.

Furtwängler ocupa pronto una situación destacada en Lübeck, sucediendo a Abendroth, y en Hamburgo y Munich como DIRECTOR DE CONCIERTOS empieza a lograr un renombre que iba a acrecer y extenderse cada vez más. En 1914...

Creo que se ha equivocado de término, porqué no encuentro "director de conciertos" en documentos fiables ni en glosarios. Creo que tiene que ser "leader of the orchestra" (concertmaster in US + Can), but I'm not sure, and when I've tried to find information about the musician, everything I've found about him seems to leave a gap during the period in question (between 1911 (when he was in Lübeck, according to another text) and 1914). Maybe someone who understands German could find out what his role was in Hamburg and Munich during that time (check the dates with the information, because it wasn't the only time he worked in Munich).
Timothy Barton
orchestra conductor
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary (for "director de orquesta")

As it says: pronto comenzó su actividad en la especialidad artística que habría de absorberle y elevarlo a la gran fama de que hoy goza: la **dirección orquestal**, so I think "director de conciertos" must be "director de orquesta" as well.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6orchestra conductor
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5concertmaster
Judy Rojas
4 +1orchestra director
David Russi
4 +1music director
swisstell
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orchestra director


Explanation:
That's what i would say...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music director


Explanation:
per ref. below


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Wilhelm_Furtw%E4ngler
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
orchestra conductor


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary (for "director de orquesta")

As it says: pronto comenzó su actividad en la especialidad artística que habría de absorberle y elevarlo a la gran fama de que hoy goza: la **dirección orquestal**, so I think "director de conciertos" must be "director de orquesta" as well.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: "Conductor", claro, no confundir con "director", falso cognado. Gracias, buen fin a ti también.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Kim Metzger: I believe you're right. He was a full-time director in Lübeck from 1911-1915, so he could only have guest-conducted in Hamburg and Munich during this time.
1 hr
  -> Actually, I did not take that part into account for my answer. Good point. Thanks, Kim

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  Veronick
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronick

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Carla

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concertmaster


Explanation:
HIH
The job of concertmaster is both traditional and practical.


Years ago, when orchestras were smaller, the concertmaster was literally the "master" of the concert -- the conductor. But as orchestras grew to 40, 50, 60 people and more, a musician playing could not physically conduct that large a group, and a conductor was required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-06 23:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que es \"Conductor\" por el siguiente motivo: tu texto indica \"Furtwängler ocupa pronto una situación destacada en Lübeck, sucediendo a Abendroth, ....\"
Busqué referencias a \"Abendroth\" y encontré una que dice lo siguiente:
Take Hermann Abendroth (1883 – 1956). Until quite recently, he was virtually unknown. Most of the standard references either omit him altogether or relegate him to passing mention on a list of \"other\" conductors of his time. (At least he goes to the head of such lists when they\'re alphabetical.)
Lo puedes encontrar en http://www.classicalnotes.net/columns/abendweb.html

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,

Ricardo


    Reference: http://www.pottsville.com/symphony/master.htm
    Reference: http://www.scena.org/lsm/sm4-8/Concertmaster.htm
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
According to this German text and the one English that follows, he was a full-time conductor in Lübeck from 1911-1915. So I think it would be safe to assume that he wasn't a director of an orchestra or opera during that period. Maybe he was a guest conductor in Munich and Hamburg.

1911-15 war er Dirigent des Vereins der Musikfreunde in Lübeck nach Hermann Abendroth; Gastdirigate an der dortigen Oper. 1915 folgte er Artur Bodanzky als Hofkapellmeister am National- und Hoftheater Mannheim (bis 1920). 1917 Erstes Konzert in Berlin mit den Berliner Philharmonikern.

Wilhelm Furtwängler is a German conductor and the son of Adolf Furtwängler. He began his career conducting opera in Lübeck (1911-15) and Mannheim (1915-20).
http://www.maurice-abravanel.com/furtwangler.html

A 1912 concert conducted by the great Artur Nikisch in Hamburg stimulated Furtwängler's ambition to become the best conductor of his generation.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4