KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

un verdadero prodigio

English translation: a truly wondrous piece


18:54 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music art
Spanish term or phrase: un verdadero prodigio
" Un verdadero prodigio que Mozart escribio para el mejor bajista...."
blonde19
English translation:a truly wondrous piece
Explanation:
that Mozart wrote for the best bassist ...
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a truly wondrous pieceRefugio
4 +1a real miracle / an outstanding piece of art
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a real miracle / an outstanding piece of art


Explanation:
prodigio for a person would of course be progidy and Mozart himself was just that. However, the context here concerns a particular music written

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a truly wondrous piece


Explanation:
that Mozart wrote for the best bassist ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim