KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

abordar

English translation: approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abordar
English translation:approach
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:57 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music art
Spanish term or phrase: abordar
" Pedrillo aborda al Baja para presentarle a Belmonte como artitecto a lo que accede aquel"
blonde19
approaches
Explanation:
He approaches the Pasha to introduce Belmonte.

Abduction from the Seraglio
Mozart

Bajá - Pasha Selim

Acto I
Cuando se marcha ella, Pedrillo aborda al Bajá para presentarle a Belmonte como arquitecto a lo que accede aquél. Cuando ya están dentro, se vuelven a topar con Osmin en un trío divertido (Marsch!, Marsch!) en el que se enfrentan, en un casi perfecto "dúo", Osmin, por una parte, y Pedrillo, junto a Belmonte, por la otra y que cierra este acto.

After she leaves to return to the seraglio (the part of an Asian palace where the women of the house live), Pedrillo introduces Belmonte to the Pasha as a visiting architect. Osmin tries to prevent the two men from entering the palace, but they brush him aside.

http://www.operaworld.com/special/serag1.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2approaches
Kim Metzger
3to tackle
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tackle


Explanation:
Pedrillo tackles the bass



assuming you want this from Sp to E

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approaches


Explanation:
He approaches the Pasha to introduce Belmonte.

Abduction from the Seraglio
Mozart

Bajá - Pasha Selim

Acto I
Cuando se marcha ella, Pedrillo aborda al Bajá para presentarle a Belmonte como arquitecto a lo que accede aquél. Cuando ya están dentro, se vuelven a topar con Osmin en un trío divertido (Marsch!, Marsch!) en el que se enfrentan, en un casi perfecto "dúo", Osmin, por una parte, y Pedrillo, junto a Belmonte, por la otra y que cierra este acto.

After she leaves to return to the seraglio (the part of an Asian palace where the women of the house live), Pedrillo introduces Belmonte to the Pasha as a visiting architect. Osmin tries to prevent the two men from entering the palace, but they brush him aside.

http://www.operaworld.com/special/serag1.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course-one of the most famous operas of all time./well, the Osmin IS sung by a bass.....(nothing fishy about him)
2 hrs
  -> Tackle the bass?

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day10 hrs