KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Bach compuso los recitativos y diversos fragmentos, intercalados con arias y otr

English translation: Bach composed the recitativos and various fragements in between the arias


20:48 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: Bach compuso los recitativos y diversos fragmentos, intercalados con arias y otr
I've changed the punctuation a lot in what I've translated, so I'll give you the whole paragraph of both versions. The text is translated from the Japanese, and in places I'm having to figure out how it was supposed to be translated!:

Como indica su título, la obra está basada en los capítulos correspondientes a la Pasión del Evangelio de San Mateo. Sobre el texto en alemán, Bach compuso los recitativos y diversos fragmentos, intercalados con arias y otros números que comentan el drama sacro. El libro fué trazado por Picander, según indicaciones del mismo compositor. Figuran los diversos personajes de la Pasión de Cristo y además varias voces ideales para las arias. Dos orquestas, dos coros y coro de niños forman las masas sonoras.

As the title suggests, the piece is based on the chapters that describe the Passion in St. Matthew’s Gospel. Bach composed recitals and various fragments, alternated with arias and other scenes, to describe the holy drama. The German text was compiled by Picander based on instructions given by the composer himself. The different figures of the Passion of Christ and a host of voices for the arias sing in the oratorio. These are accompanied by two orchestras, two choirs and a chorale.

Unless you feel it's necessary to give more, just suggest translations for the bit in the title (up to the end of the sentence).
Timothy Barton
English translation:Bach composed the recitativos and various fragements in between the arias
Explanation:
and other pieces [of music]


recitativos...I would use......rather than recital.....recital is usually when someone plays and you go hear them..

recitativos...is the Italian word for a type of operatic ''chant" that is not an aria...like a sung piece...it is a technical word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 20:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; fragments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-08 21:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I am a snob; but I prefer the Italian to the French...

... ***The lost recitativos are the great issue. ... This night with Koopman recitativos ***I had
to send my killer glance to some whispering youngsters on the row behind. ...
www.bach-cantatas.com/Vocal/BWV247-General3.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-08 21:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he composed fragments; not excerpts..how can you compose an excerpt??

Excerpt are taken from your work...to be played....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm going to go with recitatives, as it's in the monolingual dictionary and seems more frequent, but you've helped me with the rest of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bach composed the recitativos and various fragements in between the ariasJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Bach composed the recitatives, alternating them with arias and other numberspawlik
4Bach composed recitatives and different exerpts, interspersed with arias and other numbers ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Bach composed the recitatives and different fragments, alternating with ariasxxx------


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bach composed the recitatives and different fragments, alternating with arias


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bach composed recitatives and different exerpts, interspersed with arias and other numbers ...


Explanation:
Creo que sería así

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-08 20:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Larousse, the translation of \"recitativos\" when in reference to music is \"recitative\" with an \"-e\" at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 20:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost 4,000 hits of \"Bach\" and \"recitatives\"

Bach\'s Recitatives
... that although many of the distinguishing properties of Bach\'s music have been studied
over the years, few scholars have examined Bach\'s recitatives or have ...
www.haverford.edu/musc/multimedia/ music230/kelley/Bach\'s%20recitatives.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Recitatives in Bach\'s Vocal Works - Part 8
Recitatives in Bach’s Vocal Works. Part 8. Continue ... Frequently, long
notes can be found in the bass line of Bach\'s recitatives. Sometimes ...
www.bach-cantatas.com/Topics/Recitatives-8.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Recitatives in Bach\'s Vocal Works - Part 3
... Bach-recitatives Are Soholt wrote: (February 11, 2003): I am new in this group,
and I see that it may be a great place for collecting information. ...
www.bach-cantatas.com/Topics/Recitatives-3.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bach-cantatas.com ]

Bach\'s St Mark Passion reconstructed
... On some places there are reminiscences of Bach\'s recitatives, in particular in parts
of the texts which are almost exactly like those in the other passions. ...
www.geocities.com/johan_van_veen/ news_and_views/Bach_StMarkPassion_Koopman.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Oregon Bach Festival | Bach Bits - The Significance of Bach by ...
... Clarity\" and \"purity\" are certainly important principles for the presentation of
Bach\'s recitatives and arias, but are \"virginity\" and \"the innocence of youth ...
www.oregonbachfestival.com/ bachground/bachbits/sig14.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Title of Paper : JS Bach
... The conversational rhythms and sparse on a textures of operatic recitatives can
be found in some of his works for solo keyboard. After JS Bach\'s death he was ...
www.myfreeessays.com/literature/003.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

JS.Bach biography - 8notes.com
... of operatic recitatives can be found in some of his works for solo keyboard. Technical
facility alone, of course, was not the source of Bach\'s greatness. ...
www.8notes.com/biographies/bach.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Performance practice: Plain recitative in Bach\'s vocal works
... part is [conventionally] notated in long notes, tied across the barlines, no rests...the
same way that most of the \'secco\' recitatives in Bach cantatas look on ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~bpl/recits.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Johann Sebastian Bach: a detailed informative biography
... While Bach did in fact delegate the composition of some recitatives and arias
to his pupils, he would always set the tone by composing an opening chorus ...
www.baroquemusic.org/bqxjsbach.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Classical Net - JS Bach - Cantata Listener\'s Guide - BWV 161
... it maintains the affekt effectively. Only occasionally do I comment
much on Bach\'s recitatives. They are almost invariably skilful ...
www.classical.net/~music/ comp.lst/works/bachjs/cantatas/161.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 20:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the regular translation of \"fragmentos\" in music is \"excerpts\" or \"extracts\" according to Oxford:


fragmento m
a (de un jarrón) shard; (de un hueso) fragment
b (de una conversación) snippet, snatch
c (de una canción) extract, excerpt;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bach composed the recitativos and various fragements in between the arias


Explanation:
and other pieces [of music]


recitativos...I would use......rather than recital.....recital is usually when someone plays and you go hear them..

recitativos...is the Italian word for a type of operatic ''chant" that is not an aria...like a sung piece...it is a technical word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 20:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; fragments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-08 21:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I am a snob; but I prefer the Italian to the French...

... ***The lost recitativos are the great issue. ... This night with Koopman recitativos ***I had
to send my killer glance to some whispering youngsters on the row behind. ...
www.bach-cantatas.com/Vocal/BWV247-General3.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-08 21:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he composed fragments; not excerpts..how can you compose an excerpt??

Excerpt are taken from your work...to be played....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm going to go with recitatives, as it's in the monolingual dictionary and seems more frequent, but you've helped me with the rest of the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bach composed the recitatives, alternating them with arias and other numbers


Explanation:
To me, "compuso recitativos y diversos fragmentos, intercalados..." doesn't make sense. If "fragmentos" doesn't include arias and "otros números", then what on earth can it mean? Surely it's redundant here.

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish