ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

caja de resonancia

English translation: resonance box

18:28 Sep 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / musical terms
Spanish term or phrase: caja de resonancia
Instrumento musical cubano que consiste en dos piezas de mader a cilíndrica , dura y sonora que al chocar entre si, producen un sonido seco, con las manos sirviendo como caja de resonancia.
George Rabel
English translation:resonance box
Explanation:
Pues así de simple, mira lo que encontré:

SE-7344 Resonance Box (Single) - PASCO scientificMeasure sound waves and beat frequencies created by this hardwood resonance box with tuning fork. ... Resonance Box (Single), SE-7344, ...
store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl. cfm?&DID=9&Product_ID=53271&Detail=1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


SE-7345 Sympathetic Resonance Box Set - PASCO scientificSympathetic Resonance Box Set, SE-7345, ... Includes: Hardwood resonance box with a 256 Hz A4 tuning fork; Hardwood resonance box with an adjustable tuning fork. ...
store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl. cfm?&DID=9&Product_ID=53270&Detail=1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from store.pasco.com ]


Welcome to The Koong Sung Koogak Sa, the Korean Court-Music ...... Geomungo has a resonance box with its upper plate made of Paulownia wood and lower plate of Kaleoponox wood, over which there are 6 strings made of silk threads ...
myhome.naver.com/koogak/english.htm - 16k - 4 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Ingenta: Article Summary -- AIR CAVITY MODES IN THE RESONANCE BOX ...... AIR CAVITY MODES IN THE RESONANCE BOX OF THE GUITAR: THE EFFECT OF THE SOUND HOLE Journal of Sound and Vibration May 2002, vol. 252, no. 3, pp. ...
www.ingenta.com/.../ExpandTOC/ingenta?issue=pubinfobike:/ /ap/sv/2002/00000252/00000003&index=15 - Similar pages


The Science of Sound and Music... Demo : 1. Resonance of one tuning fork and its resonance box 2. Helmholtz Resonator. COMMENT: The resonance box of the tunning fork ...
www.physics.georgetown.edu/ ~vincenz/ssm/ssm-Resonance.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


12/00 mechanical engineering: input output... He performed a natural frequency analysis on his finite element model to determine the frequency at which the resonance box, the body, started to vibrate. ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/ dec00/departments/input_output/input_out.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-09-06 18:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Larousse que tengo aquí pone \"soundbox\". También \"sounding board\", pero eso es en sentido figurado.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria Teresa Taylor Oliver y demas distinguidos participantes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resonance box
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1echo chamberJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Resonance Chamber
William Pairman
4sound chamber
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resonance box


Explanation:
Pues así de simple, mira lo que encontré:

SE-7344 Resonance Box (Single) - PASCO scientificMeasure sound waves and beat frequencies created by this hardwood resonance box with tuning fork. ... Resonance Box (Single), SE-7344, ...
store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl. cfm?&DID=9&Product_ID=53271&Detail=1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


SE-7345 Sympathetic Resonance Box Set - PASCO scientificSympathetic Resonance Box Set, SE-7345, ... Includes: Hardwood resonance box with a 256 Hz A4 tuning fork; Hardwood resonance box with an adjustable tuning fork. ...
store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl. cfm?&DID=9&Product_ID=53270&Detail=1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from store.pasco.com ]


Welcome to The Koong Sung Koogak Sa, the Korean Court-Music ...... Geomungo has a resonance box with its upper plate made of Paulownia wood and lower plate of Kaleoponox wood, over which there are 6 strings made of silk threads ...
myhome.naver.com/koogak/english.htm - 16k - 4 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Ingenta: Article Summary -- AIR CAVITY MODES IN THE RESONANCE BOX ...... AIR CAVITY MODES IN THE RESONANCE BOX OF THE GUITAR: THE EFFECT OF THE SOUND HOLE Journal of Sound and Vibration May 2002, vol. 252, no. 3, pp. ...
www.ingenta.com/.../ExpandTOC/ingenta?issue=pubinfobike:/ /ap/sv/2002/00000252/00000003&index=15 - Similar pages


The Science of Sound and Music... Demo : 1. Resonance of one tuning fork and its resonance box 2. Helmholtz Resonator. COMMENT: The resonance box of the tunning fork ...
www.physics.georgetown.edu/ ~vincenz/ssm/ssm-Resonance.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


12/00 mechanical engineering: input output... He performed a natural frequency analysis on his finite element model to determine the frequency at which the resonance box, the body, started to vibrate. ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/ dec00/departments/input_output/input_out.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-09-06 18:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Larousse que tengo aquí pone \"soundbox\". También \"sounding board\", pero eso es en sentido figurado.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria Teresa Taylor Oliver y demas distinguidos participantes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Stuart :)

agree  Ismael Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ismael :)

agree  Paula Morabito: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/nph-bib_query?2002JSV...25...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paola :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora :)

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es!! Felicidades!!
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echo chamber


Explanation:
is the expression, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-09-06 18:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this refers to CLAVES......which are usually played at the beginning of a song...especially mambo or son montuno either as 2-3 or 3-2...I can play it but can\'t describe it....the sound then echoes off the hands which act as an echo chamber...

Obviously, chamber is too big;

I would say:
FINAL: act to reverberate the sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-09-06 18:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER FINAL: echo box

... I was warned by a couple of music pros, one a ... more warm and fat than any other current delay box. ... True story: I was researching ***echo boxes*** long before I even ...
www.harmony-central.com/Effects/Data/ Rock_Hard_Inc_/The_Plex_Tube_Echo_Chamber-01.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-09-06 18:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just so I make it clear: claves can but are not always played throughout the sound. However, anyone into Cuban music knows that the beat is always there in the background whether or not the clave is being played. When clapping, that is what people clap.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster: This, since it's the cupped hands that are producing the echo...
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resonance Chamber


Explanation:
A bit of a hbrid of the last two maybe but preferable maybe.
For example:

All acoustic instruments have one thing in common, their sound is magnified by a resonance chamber. When the air in the chamber starts vibrating, the note being played is intensified. The larger the chamber, the deeper the tone the instrument produces. That's the reason why a cello sounds deeper than a guitar which, in turn, sounds deeper than a violin.

The way that an instrument sounds varies with the material that is used to make the resonance chamber. Heavy types of wood like mahogany give a guitar a warm, dark sound.


There are lots of refs on google


    Reference: http://www.experimentarium.dk/uk/naturvidenskab_og_teknik/ar...
William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound chamber


Explanation:
This appears to be the most common reference on Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=percussion...

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12