ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Buleria

English translation: bulería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Buleria
English translation:bulería
Entered by: yolanda Speece

03:11 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: Buleria
It's the title of a song by David Bisbal. I think the lyrics are...Buleria, buleria tan dentro del alma mia. Es la sangre de la tierra en que something.... What is buleria?
Maggie
Bulería
Explanation:
IT is a type of Andalusian dance and song. It's where you hear the intricate syncopated clapping to keep the rhythm
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your definition was most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bulería
yolanda Speece
5Buleriaxxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bulería


Explanation:
IT is a type of Andalusian dance and song. It's where you hear the intricate syncopated clapping to keep the rhythm

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your definition was most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: yes, the city of Jerez (Andalusia) is the most famous for it
10 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
37 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Maria Marin
7 hrs

agree  Mapi
7 hrs

neutral  xxx------: En español sería "bulerías", con acento y s final. En inglés o español de Bisbal "Buleria", sin s y sin acento.
9 hrs

agree  Smartranslators
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bulerías
Buleria


Explanation:
Normally "bulerías".
DRAE:bulerías.1. f. pl. Cante popular andaluz de ritmo vivo que se acompaña con palmoteo.2. f. pl. Baile que se ejecuta al son de este cante.
DUE:
bulerías f. pl. *Cante andaluz de ritmo vivo que se acompaña con palmas. ¤ Danza que se ejecuta con él.

# bulerias High-spirited song & dance from Jerez. This developed like Soleares from a simple style. However, unlike Soleares, it has a fast and lively rhythm - indeed, the fastest in all flamenco - and provides enormous scope for improvisation on the part of dancers, singers and guitarists. It is wild, frenzied and lively, but nevertheless contains the germ of sorrow that is almost always present in flamenco.
http://www.flamenco.org/glossary.html

Flamenco-world.com
... minutes of glory for Ana María González who sang a bulerias song, overly brave and
without amplification; and the singer's bulerías dance, after remembering ...
www.flamenco-world.com/magazine/about/linares_real.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.flamenco-world.com ]

XIII Bienal de Flamenco de Sevilla. 'El Mago' Diego Carrasco
... by Fernando Moreno, she sent out volleys of her powerful siguiriyas, sang fandangos
including the Gloria style and ended with bulerías, dance included. ...
www.deflamenco.com/actuaciones/bienal/25i.jsp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Festival Flamenco Internacional 2004: Classes
... 00 am - 12:00 noon Bulerias/Tangos-Beginning/Intermediate (J Encinias) Dance Repertory
E-Advanced (K Jimenez) Soleá por Bulerías Dance Technique-Intermediate ...
www.feelflamenco.com/festival_pages/ff_classes.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Dance Structure
... The final is generally a correspondingly lighter form than the form of the main
dance, eg, the final of soleá is bulerías; the final of tientos is tangos, etc ...
herso.freeservers.com/structure.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Palos del Flamenco - Bulerías - [ Translate this page ]
... y altera sus acentos, y juguetea con el ritmo, nace la bulería gitana, a la
que sigue llamándose jaleo, jaleíllo o jaleo por bulerías. ...
www.tristeyazul.com/histpal/palos/bulerias.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish