KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Names (personal, company)

addressing foreign dignitaries

English translation: Mr., Mrs.


20:45 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / protocol
Spanish term or phrase: addressing foreign dignitaries
This is a spoken address before a presentation.

Señor Presidente de (pais), (name),
Señora (name of president's wife),
Señor Secretario de Turismo, (name),
Sr. Embajador, (name)
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:Mr., Mrs.
Explanation:
Supongo que lo quieres en inglés, basta y sobra con Mr., Mrs. según el caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-08 22:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mr., Mrs.
Henry Hinds
4Dirigido a (Dirigirse) dignatarios extranjeros.
Maryán López
3[below]Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirigido a (Dirigirse) dignatarios extranjeros.


Explanation:
Conoces mejor el contexto, espero te ayude

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[below]


Explanation:
Señor Presidente de (pais), (name) = President X of [country]
Señora (name of president's wife) = First Lady X
Señor Secretario de Turismo, (name) = Secretary of Tourism [name]
Sr. Embajador, (name) Ambassador [name]

Since all of the dignitaries are presumably from the same country, the name of the country would not have to be repeated after the introduction of the president.

Suerte.


Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr., Mrs.


Explanation:
Supongo que lo quieres en inglés, basta y sobra con Mr., Mrs. según el caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-08 22:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henry, I'm still unsure. Should I say Mr. President of (country)(name)? Mr Secretary of Tourism?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Mr. President, Mr. Secretary. Mr Ambassador...you would not say Mr. Secretary of Tourism
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ron, Mr. Secretary of Tourism or just "Mr. Secretary", why not?