KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Names (personal, company)

company names

English translation: leave them in Spanish


02:10 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company)
Spanish term or phrase: company names
I have a document that has names of companies in spanish that i have to translate to english... like Compañia de la Bolsa de valores

Do I just leave it like that in spanish in the english document or do i translate that too??
sharonmsun
English translation:leave them in Spanish
Explanation:
El nombre de la compañía no se traduce :)
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8leave them in Spanish
Marina Menendez
3 +3Are you sure this is a company name?
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leave them in Spanish


Explanation:
El nombre de la compañía no se traduce :)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, son nombres propios. De ningún idioma a ningún idioma.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Maria Mc Lean
6 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Henry Hinds: You can put a translation in ( ), and it is a good idea to do so, but the original name is the one that governs.
8 mins
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias Diana!

agree  Katarina Peters
32 mins
  -> Gracias Katarina!

agree  Claudia Pesce
46 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  veroe
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Veroe!

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with HH
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Allegro!

agree  Rosa Garcia
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

disagree  Lucia Juliana Calderon: Marcas
468 days
  -> Hola Lucía. Además de que la respuesta fue cerrada hace tiempo no entiendo tu explicación. El nombre de una compañía no es una marca

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Are you sure this is a company name?


Explanation:
Hi Sharon,

Of course, I'd go along with Marina's suggestion but...are you sure "Compañía de la Bolsa de Valores" is a company name? As much as I google it, it doesn't appear to be a recognisable company. One would have to see exactly why it's capitalised but, as I say, it doesn't seem like a company name to me.

If not a company, this would translate as a "Stock Exchange Company" and you may perhaps want to put "Spanish", Mexican or whatever in front of Stock Exchange if it needs clarification.

When posting this type of context, it is generally better to provide a little more context.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Roxana Cortijo
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Janine Libbey
10 hrs
  -> :O)