KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Names (personal, company)

azafata de protocolo/azafata de imagen

English translation: host/ess for administrative/promotional tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azafata de protocolo/azafata de imagen
English translation:host/ess for administrative/promotional tasks
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

13:55 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Spanish term or phrase: azafata de protocolo/azafata de imagen
This comes in a list of services offered by an event agency:
"Contratación y coordinación de los servicios complementarios: azafatas de protocolo, azafatas de imagen, reportaje fotográfico y video, servicio de primeros auxilios, etc"
Thanks
Charmian Davies
host/ess for administrative/promotional tasks
Explanation:
host/ess for Administration/Promotion

First of all: azafata can also refer to men, and it is common (e. g. at the Frankfurt book fair) to see both men and women work as hosts and hostesses.
Azafatas de protocolo are those who take care of registration, authentication, ticketing, visitor tracking (numbers) and the information/help desks. Ideally, they have excellent interactive abilities and speak several languages, but this applies to Germany, not necessarily to Spain. (I don't know about other countries, though). Azafatas de imagen are those who are primarily selected for their good looks and are employed to hand out flyers, welcome guests to restricted areas, promote products or - as seen every year - simply to 'adorn' cars and motorbikes.
I have worked as a liason interpreter at many fairs in Germany, France, Spain and other countries, and 'azafata de imagen' appears to be a Spanish peculiarity; I have never heard of this distinction in other countries.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. This explains it perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2event hostess/spokesmodels
Kathryn Litherland
4Public Relationist
Remy Arce
4Welcome hostess / promotional model
Lisa McCarthy
4host/ess for administrative/promotional tasks
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3convention hostess/hostessDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convention hostess/hostess


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=786263
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
event hostess/spokesmodels


Explanation:
Promotional Spokesmodel and Convention Hostess
http://www.clothingmodel.net/DisplayAd.asp?id=481

Our models can fulfill your needs whether you're shooting for a catalog, calendar, print ads or music videos. If you need a convention model, tradeshow model or spokesmodel. You can trust that Young Dymes Inc. models has the right model for you!
http://www.youngdymesinc.djdagwoodmodels.com/

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host/ess for administrative/promotional tasks


Explanation:
host/ess for Administration/Promotion

First of all: azafata can also refer to men, and it is common (e. g. at the Frankfurt book fair) to see both men and women work as hosts and hostesses.
Azafatas de protocolo are those who take care of registration, authentication, ticketing, visitor tracking (numbers) and the information/help desks. Ideally, they have excellent interactive abilities and speak several languages, but this applies to Germany, not necessarily to Spain. (I don't know about other countries, though). Azafatas de imagen are those who are primarily selected for their good looks and are employed to hand out flyers, welcome guests to restricted areas, promote products or - as seen every year - simply to 'adorn' cars and motorbikes.
I have worked as a liason interpreter at many fairs in Germany, France, Spain and other countries, and 'azafata de imagen' appears to be a Spanish peculiarity; I have never heard of this distinction in other countries.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. This explains it perfectly.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome hostess / promotional model


Explanation:
or if you want something less formal - 'Meet and Greet' hostess

The **Welcome Hostess** is responsible for maintaining a customer friendly environment in the front lobby. These responsibilities include meeting and greeting all patients and visitors entering and exiting the building by offering directions and information.
https://tgmc.employapp.com/sb/joblistings.php?action=viewDet...

Friendly and professional models have a way of reaching customers that might typically pass by your booth. The right **promotional model** can increase traffic through a booth or store substantially and be considered an invaluable asset.
http://tradeshowmodels.net/services.php



AZAFATAS BARCELONA IMAGEN: La azafata imagen está adecuada para actos donde una imagen vale más que mil palabras. Su imagen debe ser cuidada, profesional y adecuada para la empresa o producto que representa.

-AZAFATAS BARCELONA DE PROTOCOLO: La azafata de protocolo se encarga de la recepción de autoridades oficiales. En muchos casos resulta útil para hacer de enlace entre prensa y autoridades, así mismo es de gran ayuda para los jefes de protocolo.


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Relationist


Explanation:
This concept covers any of the functions executed by this type of agency

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish