ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Names (personal, company)

joaquin

English translation: Joaquin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Joaquin
English translation:Joaquin
Entered by: xxxOso

05:30 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / name
Spanish term or phrase: joaquin
name
Joaquin
Explanation:
Hello,
Since it's a proper name, it remains the same.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like the actor: Joaquin Phoenix

www.joaquin-phoenix.net/
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9JoaquinxxxOso
5 +1Joachim
Madeleine Pérusse
5Jack
JoseAlejandro
5Joaquín
yolanda Speece
4Joachim / Joaquin / Joaquine
Sol
4Joaquin
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Joaquin


Explanation:
Hello,
Since it's a proper name, it remains the same.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like the actor: Joaquin Phoenix

www.joaquin-phoenix.net/

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
0 min
  -> Thank you, Annie ¶:^)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Joaquin is Joaquin!
4 mins
  -> D'accordo! ¡Gracias, Madeleine! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Especially in the United States, it is important to leave the name as it is. Too many generations were forced (at Ellis Island or in schools) to "translate" their names to English equivalents.
11 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, Ruth. Muchas gracias y saludos ¶:^)

agree  Suzanne Couture
15 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Suestru ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Edling ¡Feliz lunes! ¶:^)

agree  Mirelluk: Yes, do not translate it
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirelluk ¶:^)

agree  Lindsey Hirst
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Lindsey ¶:^)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Montse ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Wright
16 hrs
  -> Mil y una gracias, Andrea ¡Feliz comienzo de semana! ¶:^)

disagree  JoseAlejandro: yeah, ok, but the equivalent is "Jack", whatever our politico-social proclivities
3 days10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joachim


Explanation:
On second thought, without any context, I imagined you might want to say what Joaquin is in English.

Joachim Parrow Home Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
Joachim Parrow Home Page. Joachim has moved. Click
on the text above to go to his current home page.
www.sics.se/~joachim/home.html - 1k - 23 mar 2003

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Actually, that is not an English name, it is Hebrew.
36 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joachim / Joaquin / Joaquine


Explanation:
Those are the equivalents I found in Google for (San)Joaquin. I also found it's an old Hebrew name meaning "God Judges".

(And I agree that you should not be translating names, unless they are historical names like Christopher Columbus/Cristobal Colon/ Cristoforo Colombo.)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joaquin


Explanation:
is derived from Joachim:

JOACHIM m English, French, German, Polish, Biblical
Means "established by YAHWEH" in Hebrew. In the Old Testament Joachim is a king of Judah. In the apocryphal Gospel of James, Saint Joachim was the husband of Saint Anne and the father of the Virgin Mary.

Behind the Name


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joaquín


Explanation:
Since it is a name, it SHOULD stay the same. However, my great uncle's name was Joaquín and people called him "Jack". Much like "Guillermo" is "William", Gerardo is "Gerard" and "Rosa" is "Rose". Joaquín would be the equivalent of Jack. Is this what you were looking for?


yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jack


Explanation:
Believe it or not, the equivalent is Jack.....just plain old Jack.....and while, yes, I agree with my colleagues, names should be left the same.....if the asker wants to know the equivalent, then we should give it to his/her anonymous ass......


    personal
JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish