KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

inicia su singladura

English translation: is being launched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inicia su singladura
English translation:is being launched
Entered by: Sarah Lowndes

08:00 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: inicia su singladura
This is an article about the launch of a nuclear fusion product. Somewhat like a press release.
"El proyecto inicia su singladura con las primeras pruebas de los sistemas mecanicos"
Could be launches something?
Sarah Lowndes
is being launched
Explanation:
Singladura can mean the following:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
singladura
f. mar. Distancia recorrida por una nave en veinticuatro horas:
recorrió doscientas millas en su singladura.
mar. Rumbo de la nave:
singladura norte.
Rumbo,camino o desarrollo de cualquier cosa o actividad:
la singladura de nuestro proyecto no ha sido pacífica ni serena.

From: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/singladura

Therefore, "the project is starting its journey...", "The course of the project is being set...", etc. I would, however, keep it short and simple.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits within the context. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4starts/begins its/the journey
Anne Smith Campbell
4The project begins with the first.....margaret caulfield
4is being launched
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is being launched


Explanation:
Singladura can mean the following:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
singladura
f. mar. Distancia recorrida por una nave en veinticuatro horas:
recorrió doscientas millas en su singladura.
mar. Rumbo de la nave:
singladura norte.
Rumbo,camino o desarrollo de cualquier cosa o actividad:
la singladura de nuestro proyecto no ha sido pacífica ni serena.

From: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/singladura

Therefore, "the project is starting its journey...", "The course of the project is being set...", etc. I would, however, keep it short and simple.


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fits within the context. Many thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The project begins with the first.....


Explanation:
I don't get the impression that any launching is involved here, for if the mechanical systems fail, goodbye to the launching! I think the project begins with tests on said systems.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starts/begins its/the journey


Explanation:
The project starts/begins its/the journey...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish