KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

diámetro cuerda

English translation: cross-section diameter


10:56 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci / Especificación Técnica: O-Ring
Spanish term or phrase: diámetro cuerda
En una especificación técnica , aparece:

O-Ring:
Material: XXX, Diámetro interior: 91,44 mm, Diámetro cuerda: 5,33mm.

Muchas gracias!
MarinaR
English translation:cross-section diameter
Explanation:
Design Guidelines for o-rings

http://efunda.com/designstandards/oring/design_guidelines.cf...

In radial seals, the gland is defined by the Bore Diameter on the outside radius, the Groove Diameter on the inside radius, and the Groove Width in the axial direction (see schematic).

Inner Diameter
In order for the O-Ring to fit snugly in the groove, it is desirable to circumferentially stretch the O-Ring slightly. The recommended amount of stretch S is between 1% to 5%, with 2% as the preferred stretch value.
Operating Point O-Ring Stretch Value
% S
minimum 1% 0.01
maximum 5% 0.05
recommended 2% 0.02

The O-Ring inner diameter ID can be found from the recommended stretch Srec and the Groove Diameter Gd,
By stretching the O-Ring, we ensure that the O-Ring will stay in the groove and will not fall out or otherwise twist in some unpredictable manner during assembly.

Cross Section Diameter
The O-Ring is compressed in the radial direction when seated in the gland. Hence, one can think of the O-Ring cross-section as being pinched between the Bore Diameter Bd and the Groove Diameter Gd. In order for the O-Ring to be compressed when in the gland, its cross-section diameter CS must be greater than the total effective depth of the groove,

Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thicknessEmpirical
5cross-section diameterslothm


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-section diameter


Explanation:
Design Guidelines for o-rings

http://efunda.com/designstandards/oring/design_guidelines.cf...

In radial seals, the gland is defined by the Bore Diameter on the outside radius, the Groove Diameter on the inside radius, and the Groove Width in the axial direction (see schematic).

Inner Diameter
In order for the O-Ring to fit snugly in the groove, it is desirable to circumferentially stretch the O-Ring slightly. The recommended amount of stretch S is between 1% to 5%, with 2% as the preferred stretch value.
Operating Point O-Ring Stretch Value
% S
minimum 1% 0.01
maximum 5% 0.05
recommended 2% 0.02

The O-Ring inner diameter ID can be found from the recommended stretch Srec and the Groove Diameter Gd,
By stretching the O-Ring, we ensure that the O-Ring will stay in the groove and will not fall out or otherwise twist in some unpredictable manner during assembly.

Cross Section Diameter
The O-Ring is compressed in the radial direction when seated in the gland. Hence, one can think of the O-Ring cross-section as being pinched between the Bore Diameter Bd and the Groove Diameter Gd. In order for the O-Ring to be compressed when in the gland, its cross-section diameter CS must be greater than the total effective depth of the groove,



slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thickness


Explanation:
It is the cross section of the O ring normally noted as d2 where d1 is the diameter of the ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-09 14:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any stocklist of O-rings quotes the diameter of the ring, the cross section (not cross section area)and the material.

Empirical
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish