KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

sistema de embidonado

English translation: containment system


11:34 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear Power Plant
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de embidonado
Sistema de embidonado para residuos radioactivos.
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
English translation:containment system
Explanation:
this covers drums and all.

engineered containment system, although a ... cut up, drummed as ILW waste and ... nsdhome.htm HM Principal Inspector Nuclear Installations 1 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to move the location of the waste store, away ... be transported by air must have a testable containment system. ... the Transport index for nuclear

Given the inevitable failure of the physical containment system and the requirement to ... to enable a reliable chemical safety case for nuclear waste
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you to Hermann and everyone for their answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1packaging system
moken
4containment system
Hermann
4waste canister system
Maria Luisa Duarte
4drumming
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drumming


Explanation:
Busqué en todos mis diccionarios técnicos y no encontré nada. La palabra embidonado no aparece mucho en Google. Viene de bidón, que es un recipiente, así que pensé que con mayor probabilidad se refiere a algo parecido (drum)
Ahora, encontré 'drumming system' con respecto a residuos. También re-drumming. Pero no estoy 100% segura.
suerte,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging system


Explanation:
hola charlie,

muchas referencias genéricas a "nuclear waste packaging", "packaging of nuclear waste" y similares (adjunto unas pocas).

espero que como término genérico te pueda servir, a la espera de encontrar un término exacto.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

Nucs 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US-Europe Group Wants to Build Nuclear Fuel Plant in US - NY Times & WSJ 23jul02.
Industry Tackles Packaging of Nuclear Waste for Yucca - NY Times 16jul02. ...
www.mindfully.org/Nucs/2002/nucs2002.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Bomb Project - Newsfeed 6-02 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... July 18, 2002 NRC Seeks Public Comment On Proposed Rule For Spent Fuel Storage (NRC
News) July 16, 2002 Industry Tackles Packaging of Nuclear Waste For Yucca ...
www.firstpulseprojects.net/bombproject/News_6-02.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

BNFL Annual Report and Accounts 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Waste management Waste management includes the retrieval, treatment
and packaging of nuclear waste into a safe and passive form. ...
www.bnfl.com/reports_2000/annrep2000/ operev/operev5.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Groups : 1NuclearPlace Messages : Message 357 of 574 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Spent Fuel / Rad Waste: State tries to join federal suit on radioactive
waste Industry Tackles Packaging of Nuclear Waste for Yucca ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/1NuclearPlace/message/357 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Las Vegas SUN: $2.7 billion spent on Yucca study so far - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... repository. More than $140 million has been spent on planning for the
proposed repository and the packaging of nuclear waste. Another ...
www.lasvegassun.com/sunbin/stories/ special/1998/may/30/507275927.html - 20k - 8 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Technology Review: 77 Mass Ave - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the corrosion of metals in aqueous environments, an expertise that will be
useful as the board evaluates the packaging of nuclear waste for storage in ...
www.techreview.com/articles/print_version/ massave1102.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.nytimes.com/2002/07/16/science/16NUKE.html
Páginas similares

Purdue University - SCI 460 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for Nuclear Waste Storage September 16, 2002: Safety Problems at Japanese Reactors
July 16, 2002: Industry Tackles Packaging of Nuclear Waste for Yucca July 10 ...
www.physics.purdue.edu/sci460/nytimes.shtml - 53k - 8 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares




moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs
  -> gracias gordana :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste canister system


Explanation:
(waste) canisters system

WIPP RH-TRU Waste Study - Appendix A - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The canister is designed to be compatible with the requirements of WIPP and the WIPP
handling system. The RH waste canister is designed to be vented through a ...
www.wipp.carlsbad.nm.us/library/rhwaste/rhapp-a.htm - 9k

[PDF]WASTE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Engineered for Safety (26 minutes) The US Department of Energy Office of Civilian
Radioactive Waste Management Multi- Purpose Canister System (Order from the ...
www.ocrwm.doe.gov/pm/program_docs/ curriculum/unit_4_toc/06.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.ocrwm.doe.gov ]


    Reference: http://www.lbc.fr/SP_Santander.asp
    Reference: http://www.jnc.go.jp/kaihatu/tisou/bunken/H4/3-1,3-2.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containment system


Explanation:
this covers drums and all.

engineered containment system, although a ... cut up, drummed as ILW waste and ... nsdhome.htm HM Principal Inspector Nuclear Installations 1 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to move the location of the waste store, away ... be transported by air must have a testable containment system. ... the Transport index for nuclear

Given the inevitable failure of the physical containment system and the requirement to ... to enable a reliable chemical safety case for nuclear waste

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you to Hermann and everyone for their answers!