ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

pezcados azules o de agua fría

English translation: blue fish, cold-water fish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pescados azules o de agua fría
English translation:blue fish, cold-water fish
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

22:46 Jan 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / U.S. English
Spanish term or phrase: pezcados azules o de agua fría
This is from an article about healthy eating. This section is referring to controlling cholesterol levels.

...Incrementar la ingesta de *pescados azules o de agua fría* como la sardina, el salmón y el arenque ya que su contenido de omega 3 recoge el colesterol de las arterias y lo sintetiza en las células...
Heather Chinchilla
United States
cold-water fish, blue fish
Explanation:
Hola,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...The AHA Dietary Guidelines43 recommend two servings of 3 to 3.5 ounces of fish per week. Omega-3 fatty acids EPA and DHA are found in ***cold-water fish***, e.g., salmon, halibut, ***blue fish****, mullet, sablefish, menhaden, anchovy, coho, mackerel, lake trout, herring, sardines, and albacore tuna. Certain fish may be contaminated with methylmercury and other toxins, e.g., polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB), dioxins, toxaphene, and dieldrin, and should be avoided.48 Certain wild species of Pacific salmon have been found to have less contamination, such as the chum (Oncorhynchus keta), coho (O. kisutch), chinook (O. tshawytscha), pink (O. gorbuscha), and sockeye (O. nerka). Alternatives to dietary fish include cod liver oil, flaxseed, and omega-3 oral supplements. The oral supplements are often recommended three to four times per day to equal the amount of EPA and DHA needed daily. Most capsules contain 500 mg of omega-3 fatty acids in 1 g of oil. The amount of cod liver oil recommended per day is 20 mL.48 Fish oil doses range from 2 to 5.4 g/day of EPA and DHA and have been well tolerated in most trials. The most common side effects in the trials were GI disturbances and nausea. ..."
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you, Oso. That was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bluefish or cold water fish
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +1cold-water fish, blue fishxxxOso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold-water fish, blue fish


Explanation:
Hola,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...The AHA Dietary Guidelines43 recommend two servings of 3 to 3.5 ounces of fish per week. Omega-3 fatty acids EPA and DHA are found in ***cold-water fish***, e.g., salmon, halibut, ***blue fish****, mullet, sablefish, menhaden, anchovy, coho, mackerel, lake trout, herring, sardines, and albacore tuna. Certain fish may be contaminated with methylmercury and other toxins, e.g., polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB), dioxins, toxaphene, and dieldrin, and should be avoided.48 Certain wild species of Pacific salmon have been found to have less contamination, such as the chum (Oncorhynchus keta), coho (O. kisutch), chinook (O. tshawytscha), pink (O. gorbuscha), and sockeye (O. nerka). Alternatives to dietary fish include cod liver oil, flaxseed, and omega-3 oral supplements. The oral supplements are often recommended three to four times per day to equal the amount of EPA and DHA needed daily. Most capsules contain 500 mg of omega-3 fatty acids in 1 g of oil. The amount of cod liver oil recommended per day is 20 mL.48 Fish oil doses range from 2 to 5.4 g/day of EPA and DHA and have been well tolerated in most trials. The most common side effects in the trials were GI disturbances and nausea. ..."



    Reference: http://www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?page=ce/10140/default....
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Oso. That was very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Oso!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 mins
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Cecilia ¶:^)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pezcados azules o de agua fría
bluefish or cold water fish


Explanation:
Seems to me this would be the same in English.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Elizabeth