KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

nutriologa

English translation: nutritionist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nutrióloga
English translation:nutritionist
Entered by: Mayra Franke

22:36 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: nutriologa
Aparece en un currículo de un médico... pero, según el DRAE, esta palabra no existe.. no sé si es "nutriologist" o "nutritionist" o "specialist in nutrition"...

Agradezco su ayuda!
Mayra Franke
Guatemala
nutritionist
Explanation:
I would say ...

High school students interested in becoming a dietitian or nutritionist should take courses in biology, chemistry, mathematics, health, and communications. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos077.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-02 22:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Nutritionists in the UK do have a trade organisation, the Nutrition Society, the term "nutritionist" is not a protected term and, as a result, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutritionist - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-02 22:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got questions about dietitians and nutritionists or careers in nutrition? Ask Joanne Larsen, Registered Dietitian and nutrition counselor.
www.dietitian.com/rds.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-02 22:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walking (caminata), 1 (0.2). Neurologist (neurologo)a, 1 (0.2). Nutritionist (nutriologo)a, 1 (0.2). Magnet therapy (terapia de iman), 1 (0.2) ...
www.medscape.com/content/2002/00/42/74/427461/427461_tab.ht... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-02 22:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutritionist (nutriologo). a. 1 (0.2). Magnet therapy (terapia de iman). 1 (0.2). CAM = complementary and alternative medicine. ...
dx.doi.org/10.1592/phco.22.3.256.33543 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Me gusta más esta opción.. aunque me quedo con la duda...

MUCHAS GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nutritionist
David Hollywood
4 +3nutriologist
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nutritionist


Explanation:
I would say ...

High school students interested in becoming a dietitian or nutritionist should take courses in biology, chemistry, mathematics, health, and communications. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos077.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-02 22:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Nutritionists in the UK do have a trade organisation, the Nutrition Society, the term "nutritionist" is not a protected term and, as a result, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutritionist - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-02 22:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got questions about dietitians and nutritionists or careers in nutrition? Ask Joanne Larsen, Registered Dietitian and nutrition counselor.
www.dietitian.com/rds.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-02 22:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walking (caminata), 1 (0.2). Neurologist (neurologo)a, 1 (0.2). Nutritionist (nutriologo)a, 1 (0.2). Magnet therapy (terapia de iman), 1 (0.2) ...
www.medscape.com/content/2002/00/42/74/427461/427461_tab.ht... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-02 22:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutritionist (nutriologo). a. 1 (0.2). Magnet therapy (terapia de iman). 1 (0.2). CAM = complementary and alternative medicine. ...
dx.doi.org/10.1592/phco.22.3.256.33543 - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gusta más esta opción.. aunque me quedo con la duda...

MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> thanks Swiss :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 mins
  -> thanks Roxanna :)

agree  Ana Brassara
46 mins
  -> thanks Anita :)

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thanks Henry :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nutriologist


Explanation:
I don't like the term, but it exists, and I'm sure that those who use it appreciate the distinction.

Nutriología Médica. Second EdititonNutriologist (NC), professor in human nutrition science and doctor in ... Nutriologist (NC), Science professor and doctor in clinical biology science. ...
www.fondonestlenutricion.org.mx/english/publications/books/... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Nutriología Médica. Second EdititonNutriologist (NC) specialized in clinic nutrition research and professor in sociomedic ... NC: Nutriologist certified by the Nutriologist College. ...
www.fondonestlenutricion.org.mx/english/publications/books/... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fondonestlenutricion.org.mx ]


Questions and answersMy diet is planned by a nutriologist; it is personal and individual. I am being checked by a doctor and nutriologist. They prescribe exercise. ...
www.obesidad.net/english2002/q&a.shtml - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Lap Band Bajanor Obesity Center Packages Cost-Nutriologist Program to help you achieve your ideal weight loss. -Airfare from the nearest Major Airport to SAN DIEGO , this is Round Trip Airfare. ...
www.bajanor.com/ingles/packages.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Obesity Busters-Nutriologist Program to help you achieve your ideal weight loss. Gold Package Cost Is:. $ 9500.00 USD. -Airfare from the nearest Major Airport to SAN DIEGO ...
www.obesitybusters.com/prices.html - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: tampoco me gusta, pero existe y se usa, al igual que nutricionista, que sería en tal caso nutrionist//no sé si la RAE lo sabe, pero hasta un Colegio Mexicano de Nutriólogos aparece en Google y también un "Día del Nutriólogo"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia. No sé, pero sospecho que es una rama de medicina alterna y que sus practicantes preferirián "nutriólogo".

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

agree  Matilda McIntosh: Estoy de acuerdo con Claudia, es similar a la diferencia enrtre psiciatra y psicologo, si quieres traducirlo al pie de la letra yo utilizaría 'ologo'
14 hrs
  -> Yo también. Gracis, Matilda