KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

posibilidades de consumo

English translation: food options/choices


08:49 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / life habits
Spanish term or phrase: posibilidades de consumo
Es una encuesta sobre hábitos de alimentación

De las siguientes ***posibilidades de consumo*** que lo voy a citar ¿cuál piensa que es más saludable? (Pan solo, pan con mantequilla,....)

Mil gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
English translation:food options/choices
Explanation:
See my answer on the previous page.
"Which of these food choices/options (I'm going to tell you) do you think is most healthy?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-10-28 09:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Which of the food choices/options (on the following list) do you think is most healthy?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-28 09:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey questions should be in a language as informal and non-threatening as possible, in order to put the interviewee at ease and obtain the best information.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Mugísimas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3food options/choices
neilmac
4 +2Which of the following do you consider... ?reubenius
5possible foodstuffs/possible types of food
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3 -1possibilities of consumption, possible ways of eating, possiblities of intake
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possible foodstuffs/possible types of food


Explanation:
es todo

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which of the following do you consider... ?


Explanation:
or 'following options'

reubenius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes! or, almost as simply, "the following foods"
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
possibilities of consumption, possible ways of eating, possiblities of intake


Explanation:
Consumo is not the food stuffs themselves. If refers to consumption or intake.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: Too formal for a questionnaire: Sound like Locutus of Borg IMHO.
4 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food options/choices


Explanation:
See my answer on the previous page.
"Which of these food choices/options (I'm going to tell you) do you think is most healthy?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-10-28 09:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Which of the food choices/options (on the following list) do you think is most healthy?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-28 09:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey questions should be in a language as informal and non-threatening as possible, in order to put the interviewee at ease and obtain the best information.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mugísimas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Locutus of Borg? what is that?
8 mins
  -> A Star Trek character, they achieve the effect of "otherness" by having him speak in a too-formal stilted fashion. No offence meant :)

agree  Ignacio Guerrero: Hmmm... Trekkies...
5 hrs
  -> Live long and prosper, great warrior ;)

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Vi :)