KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

cepa de fermento

English translation: culture strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepa de fermento
English translation:culture strain
Entered by: keelin feeney

11:14 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / probiotics, yoghurts
Spanish term or phrase: cepa de fermento
Hi,

My translation is about probiotic and dairy product nutrients. The sentence is:

Participan en I+D para estudiar nuevas cepas de fermentos o "probióticos" que aportan beneficios de salud y para mejorar la calidad nutricional de los productos.

I know that cepa can mean "vine" but ferment vines does not really get any Google hits and sounds a bit odd when related to probiotics. The translation is about the Diet.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
keelin feeney
Spain
culture strain
Explanation:
cepa = strain
fermento = culture

Example:

All told, with the recent introduction of several new products declaring their probiotic content, and the latest scientific research that ***probiotic culture strains*** can be helpful for consumers' overall health, probiotics are on their way to becoming a better understood and better utilized component in dairy products.
http://www.allbusiness.com/sector-11-agriculture-forestry/an...

I got 25,100 hits for "probiotic culture" (fermento probiótico):
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="probiotic culture"&fr=yfp-...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Looking through the sites you have all provided, "culture" is the best common noun for fermento. Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fermenting strain or fermentation strain
Andres Fekete
5 +1culture strainBubo Coromandus
5 +1yeast strains / strains of yeast
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fermenting strain or fermentation strain


Explanation:
An acetate-fermenting strain of Methanosarcina was isolated from an acetate
enrichment culture inoculated with anaerobic sludge from a waste treatment ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-07 11:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The preferred new non-sucrose fermenting strain is Pediococcus pentosaceus ...
The non-sucrose fermenting strain can be characterized as pla - (plasmid ...
www.freepatentsonline.com

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
0 min
  -> Thanks John

agree  Michael Dorrity: That's how I would translate it.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio : Correcto. "Culture" is just "cultivo".
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeast strains / strains of yeast


Explanation:
Screening of Dairy Yeast Strains for Probiotic Applications. H. Kumura, Y.
Tanoue, M. Tsukahara, T. Tanaka and K. Shimazaki. Laboratory of Dairy Science, ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/87/12/4050

Here are the best probiotic products for health, energy and youthful beauty. ... different from beneficial strains of yeast used in other probiotic drinks. ...
www.bodyecology.com/07/05/10/mass-market_probiotic_products...

design of functional foods that contain probiotic micro-. bial strains responsible for health ... The 95 strains of yeast isolated from commercial blue- ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/87/12/4050.pdf

The first 3 probiotic organisms in FIVELAC listed below are known to be assertive toward some of the more common strains of yeast and fungi. ...
item.express.ebay.com/Health-Beauty_Diet-Nutrition__2-new-FIVELAC-five-5-Lac-fivlac-candida-yeast-probiot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-07 12:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you call them!!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I might put "and" instd of "or" as they can be bacteria too, I think and then both'd be covered http://jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/87/12/4050 http://www.newhuman.co.uk/probiotic.html
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture strain


Explanation:
cepa = strain
fermento = culture

Example:

All told, with the recent introduction of several new products declaring their probiotic content, and the latest scientific research that ***probiotic culture strains*** can be helpful for consumers' overall health, probiotics are on their way to becoming a better understood and better utilized component in dairy products.
http://www.allbusiness.com/sector-11-agriculture-forestry/an...

I got 25,100 hits for "probiotic culture" (fermento probiótico):
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="probiotic culture"&fr=yfp-...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Looking through the sites you have all provided, "culture" is the best common noun for fermento. Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Cultures are grown for numerous purposes besides fermentation.
12 hrs
  -> Bifidobacterium bifidum etc. used in yoghourt, as the name shows, are bacteria, not yeasts. Please see http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/columnnn/nn990630.html

agree  alcocer
1 day15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, ¡que tengas muy buenos días! :-) Deborah