KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

disponibilidad energética

English translation: available food energy


15:14 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / disponibilidad energética
Spanish term or phrase: disponibilidad energética
La frase completa es "75% de los hogares encuestados no alcanzaron el nivel suficiente de disponibilidad energética".

Es un término utilizado en el campo de la nutrición. Se refiere al acceso a alimentos para asegurar el consumo de suficientes calorías.

Se podría decir energetic availability? suena un tanto extraño, pero también en español. Más que una traducción, quizás puedan ayudarme con un término alternativo.
Antonina Vivas
Nicaragua
English translation:available food energy
Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/MEETING/004/M2847E/M2847E00.HTM

...Available food energy was insufficient in 75% of households surveyed.

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3available food energy
GoodWords
4 +2(food/dietary) energy availability
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4(Nutrition) minimum energy requirement
Juan González Pérez
4available calories (per capita), OR change it around (using "calorie poverty" see below)
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available food energy


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/MEETING/004/M2847E/M2847E00.HTM

...Available food energy was insufficient in 75% of households surveyed.



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yep. I've worked in this field.
1 day15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(food/dietary) energy availability


Explanation:
Maybe you would need to use "food" or "dietary" energy availability to specify the type of energy involved.

[PDF]
FOOD AND NUTRIENT AVAILABILITY IN SOUTH AFRICAN HOUSEHOLDS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
households have the lowest energy availability, followed by rural African, urban coloured and. urban Africans. Details on energy availability by province ...
www.mrc.ac.za/bod/foodnutrientavail.pdf - Páginas similares

Food Policy : Estimating the interactions between household food ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(1992) measure individual energy intake, whereas our datasets measure energy availability, and at the household level. Third, our datasets are from Asia and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0306919298000396 - Páginas similares

Household food security and crop diversification among smallholder ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Maize yield increases contributed little to household dietary energy availability or to household income and thus to total household food availability. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/U8050t/u8050t06.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similare

[PDF]
DAFNE IV - European Food Availability Databank Based on Household ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of nutrient shares to total energy availability, however, the share of protein ... Trends in household food and nutrient availability during the last decade ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_projects/2002/monitoring/fp_monitoring_2002_exs_04_en.pdf - Páginas similares
Measuring household food security in poor Venezuelan households
It should be noted that food security. appeared to improve in 1997 compared with 1995, and. Table 2 Food predictors of household energy availability* (kcal ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/cabi/phn/2002/00000005/00000... - Páginas similares
Estimations of daily energy and nutrient availability based on ...
schemes. Estimating energy and nutrient availability from. household food acquisitions. The conversion of household food acquisitions into ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1046168 - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: food energy availability http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="food energy availabilit...
21 mins
  -> Thanks for your agree and great reference, Deborah!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available calories (per capita), OR change it around (using "calorie poverty" see below)


Explanation:
What is the daily available calories per capita for Lesotho ...What is the daily available calories per capita for Lesotho?
www.britannica.com/eb/question-337126/45/calories-per-capit... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

BUT, I'd also consider changing the whole thing around, and using "calorific poverty"


Reducing Poverty in Asia: Emerging Issues in Growth, Targeting, ... - Google Books Result

by Christopher M. Edmonds, Asian Development Bank, Asian Development Bank - 2003 - Social Science - 351 pages
... level in 1987-1988 and 22.4 percent in 1992-1993, the incidence of poverty has increased to 32.6 percent according to the calorific poverty line. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1843762641...



Global Warming - truth or fiction? [Archive] -

Haha...for example there are 350million people in India living below the calorific poverty line. So they never ever have enough to eat and suffer related ...
bbs.scoobynet.com/non-scooby-related-4/519543-global-warming-truth-fiction-3.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




PII: S0197-3975(97)80825-9

and the numbers in calorific poverty declined. Long-term structural poverty nevertheless. remains a significant problem. The social safety nets varied in ...

OR, PREFERABLY: Calorie poverty: 75% of homes... fall below the calorie poverty line


[PDF] Not Yet Free of BondageFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Calorie poverty that is those having less than the bare minimum of calorie consumption has ... Absolute calorie poverty defined as proportion of people ...
www.whiteband.org/regions/asia/bgd/resources/civil-society-... - Similar pages

[PDF] Poverty Monitoring in Bangladesh: Methodological Problems and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
areas, which may have reduced the rural-urban gap in calorie-poverty. .... Discrepancies in the patterns and trends of expenditure and calorie poverty and ...
www.uea.ac.uk/~d280/other/bangladesh/Working Paper 1.pdf - Similar pages

Poverty And Equity: Measurement, Policy, And Estimation With Dad - Google Books Resultby Jean-Yves Duclos - 2006 - Business & Economics - 393 pages
"Calorie poverty" (first line) is relatively constant across Cameroon. In the whole of Cameroon, 68.1% of the population was observed to consume less than ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1552502295...

[PDF] 1 E I : Draft paper for Manchester conference on Chronic Poverty ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Finally, NSS data provides information on ‘calorie poverty’ as well as ..... Usually, in India the calorie poverty has been significantly higher than the ...
www.chronicpoverty.org/pdfs/2003conferencepapers/DehaanDube... - Similar pages

[PDF] LEVELS AND DETERMINANTS OF HUNGER POVERTY IN URBAN INDIA DURING ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In this section we discuss incidence of calorie poverty. ... The calorie poverty has been worked out on the basis of average intake and ...
www.worldbank.org/urban/symposium2003/docs/papers/dubey.pdf - Similar pages

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0197397597808259 - Similar pages




Food Policy : An evaluation of the importance of subsistence food ...

The use of calorific poverty lines may also ignore economies of scale within the household and this can contribute to an overestimation of the incidence of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0306919205000060 - Similar pages







Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Nutrition) minimum energy requirement


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción, te adjunto un link, espero que te sea de ayuda.

Saludos,
Juan


    Reference: http://data.un.org/Data.aspx?d=FAO&f=srID:3660
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos, esta era una buena opción, pero descubrí que el término "energetic availability", aunque raro, es muy usual en el campo de la nutrición, asi que voy a respetar el original. Espero nos sirva a todos.