ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Nutrition

milanesa de soja

English translation: soya cutlet (UK), soy cutlet (USA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milanesa de soja
English translation:soya cutlet (UK), soy cutlet (USA)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

00:39 Aug 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: milanesa de soja
Todas estas propiedades se mantienen en los subproductos de la soja (leche, tofu o queso de soja, milanesa de soja) y muy especialmente en el miso.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
soya cutlets (UK), soy cutlets (USA)
Explanation:
I think you could call them something like that.

HTH


Sheila

- . - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shrimp delight. (Minced, marinated & deep-fried prawn balls). Soya cutlets. (Crispy
cutlets made from potatoes, soya, cottage cheese and tempered with subtle ...
www.recipemix.com/snacks_m.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Forum Hub Mandra Maiyam News Hub Comics Hub Netfriends Chat Tell ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recipes..... bye, take care, Gaya3. Soya cutlets in curds ~~~~~
Ingredients ~~~~~ cooking time: 50 min. serving ...
www.maiyam.com/southfood/1239.13.15.57.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

SlowFood.it - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There were lighter things too: pâté and soya cutlets, whole eggplant cooked
in their juices with the skin and stuffed with garlic like legs of lamb. ...
www.slowfood.com/img_sito/riviste/ slow/EN/21/en_cronaca.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Holiday - Mrs A's Diary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I was rather quick to take in the contents of the table: the remains of the soya
cutlets that I had prepared for myself for the coming three days (a sure sign ...
elt.britcoun.org.pl/d_diary.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Berlin Hotels & Lodging - Discount Berlin Hotel Reservations - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oranienburger Strasse 28, Berlin 10117 • 30-282-8228. Description: With a tasty
garlic soup and breaded soya cutlets, this is a true one-of-a-kind find. ...
berlin.dealsonhotels.com/list.process/ OID_6194027F/MID_133/SID_13/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bloomingnews - November 2000 - New Products this Month - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mushroom Barley, Apple Banana, Bean Basil, Potato Curry $1.99. LightLife Smart Cutlets.
Breaded chicken like flavored soy cutlets 8 oz $3.29. LightLife Steaklets. ...
www.bloomingfoods.org/newsletters/nov00/newprod.shtml - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

EECOM - Marin Food Systems Project Meeting Notes 5/14/02 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wildwood Tofu products: Three types of soy milk: Original, Vanilla and Chocolate,
different types of soy veggie burgers, marinated soy cutlets and spreads ...
www.eecom.net/projects_school_meeting051402.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

VegDining.com -- Restaurant Events in the Past Year - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Enjoy a Valentine feast including Rice Soup, Spring Roll, Vietnamese Spring Roll,
Vietnamese Salad, Soy Chicken, Nest Taro, Soy Cutlets, Chai Steak, Rice ...
www.vegdining.com/News/RestaurantEvents-PastYear.cfm - 31k - 29 Ago 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

RPG Galaxy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Salt, Ginger Pork, Ginger pork, Main Course, 780, Heals 570 HP, 4. Soy
Sauce, Soy Cutlets, Pork with soy sauce on it, Main Course, 750, Heals
570 HP, 4. ...
www.geocities.com/haiyo98/2/recipe2.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soya cutlets (UK), soy cutlets (USA)
Sheila Hardie
5soy salsbury steak
Sol
4 +1soy breaded filet
posada
4"soy patties" or "breaded soy patties"mllecuona


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soya cutlets (UK), soy cutlets (USA)


Explanation:
I think you could call them something like that.

HTH


Sheila

- . - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shrimp delight. (Minced, marinated & deep-fried prawn balls). Soya cutlets. (Crispy
cutlets made from potatoes, soya, cottage cheese and tempered with subtle ...
www.recipemix.com/snacks_m.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Forum Hub Mandra Maiyam News Hub Comics Hub Netfriends Chat Tell ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recipes..... bye, take care, Gaya3. Soya cutlets in curds ~~~~~
Ingredients ~~~~~ cooking time: 50 min. serving ...
www.maiyam.com/southfood/1239.13.15.57.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

SlowFood.it - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There were lighter things too: pâté and soya cutlets, whole eggplant cooked
in their juices with the skin and stuffed with garlic like legs of lamb. ...
www.slowfood.com/img_sito/riviste/ slow/EN/21/en_cronaca.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Holiday - Mrs A's Diary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I was rather quick to take in the contents of the table: the remains of the soya
cutlets that I had prepared for myself for the coming three days (a sure sign ...
elt.britcoun.org.pl/d_diary.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Berlin Hotels & Lodging - Discount Berlin Hotel Reservations - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oranienburger Strasse 28, Berlin 10117 • 30-282-8228. Description: With a tasty
garlic soup and breaded soya cutlets, this is a true one-of-a-kind find. ...
berlin.dealsonhotels.com/list.process/ OID_6194027F/MID_133/SID_13/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bloomingnews - November 2000 - New Products this Month - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mushroom Barley, Apple Banana, Bean Basil, Potato Curry $1.99. LightLife Smart Cutlets.
Breaded chicken like flavored soy cutlets 8 oz $3.29. LightLife Steaklets. ...
www.bloomingfoods.org/newsletters/nov00/newprod.shtml - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

EECOM - Marin Food Systems Project Meeting Notes 5/14/02 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wildwood Tofu products: Three types of soy milk: Original, Vanilla and Chocolate,
different types of soy veggie burgers, marinated soy cutlets and spreads ...
www.eecom.net/projects_school_meeting051402.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

VegDining.com -- Restaurant Events in the Past Year - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Enjoy a Valentine feast including Rice Soup, Spring Roll, Vietnamese Spring Roll,
Vietnamese Salad, Soy Chicken, Nest Taro, Soy Cutlets, Chai Steak, Rice ...
www.vegdining.com/News/RestaurantEvents-PastYear.cfm - 31k - 29 Ago 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

RPG Galaxy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Salt, Ginger Pork, Ginger pork, Main Course, 780, Heals 570 HP, 4. Soy
Sauce, Soy Cutlets, Pork with soy sauce on it, Main Course, 750, Heals
570 HP, 4. ...
www.geocities.com/haiyo98/2/recipe2.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
44 mins

agree  cmwilliams
11 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: breaded soy cutlets
12 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soy breaded filet


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: esa es la traducción de milanesa: filete de carne (en este caso soya) empanada
59 mins

neutral  Sol: That's a description of a milanesa, not a translation. The point of the text, as I understand it, is not to teach about foods from other countries, but to get people to eat soy products in a form they find FAMILIAR.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soy salsbury steak


Explanation:
Es lo que más se parece a una milanesa: un churrasco panizado.

Salsbury Steak with Gravy
... Salsbury Steak with Gravy. ... List of Ingredients. 1 lb ground beef; 1
tsp chili powder; 1 egg; 1/2 cup bread crumbs; 1 small onion, diced; ...
recipecircus.com/recipes/IMSheri/MAINMEALS/ Salsbury_Steak_with_Gravy.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"soy patties" or "breaded soy patties"


Explanation:
Es lo mas parecido al concepto en USA.

Busca en google y hay muchos ejemplos
Uno de ellos:
"Breaded soy patties Made of natural ingredients, cholesterol free with
less fat than traditional meat breaded patties

mllecuona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish