ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

planillas del Seguro Social

English translation: Social Security payroll contributions/payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planillas del Seguro Social
English translation:Social Security payroll contributions/payments
Entered by: Denise De Pe�a

02:30 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: planillas del Seguro Social
"... pago de la nómina a través de depósito en línea del Banco de su preferencia, cálculo y pago de las planillas del Seguro Social, gastos administrativos..."

Contexto: subcontratación de empleados por parte de una empresa de trabajo temporal

País fuente del texto: Panamá
Ltemes
United States
Social Security payroll
Explanation:
Planilla = payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-19 03:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel confident that, within the Panamanian context, \"planillas\" refers to \"payroll.\" Therefore, the translation would be \"SS payroll calculation and payments.\" I hope this works for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-19 14:28:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad I could be of help!
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Perfect. I knew it couldn't just be "payroll", but adding "payments", (possibly "contributions") fits the bill. Mil gracias, Denise. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Social Security payroll
Denise De Pe�a
4Social Security formsGustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security forms


Explanation:
sounds good...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
0 min

disagree  Denise De Pe�a: I don't agree with this translation for the word "planilla"
9 mins
  -> de acuerdo, en ese contexto suena mejor "payroll", aunque creo que debe haber una palabra mejor

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security payroll


Explanation:
Planilla = payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-19 03:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel confident that, within the Panamanian context, \"planillas\" refers to \"payroll.\" Therefore, the translation would be \"SS payroll calculation and payments.\" I hope this works for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-19 14:28:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad I could be of help!

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect. I knew it couldn't just be "payroll", but adding "payments", (possibly "contributions") fits the bill. Mil gracias, Denise. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Payroll figura como planilla de sueldos en el Glossary of Social Security Terminology. Saludos.
54 mins