KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hacienda Real de Rentas

English translation: Internal Revenue Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hacienda Real de Rentas
English translation:Internal Revenue Service
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:39 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Hacienda Real de Rentas
Equivalente en ingles de este termino referido a un establecimiento oficial
Elisa Sanchez
Internal Revenue Service
Explanation:
Aunque no conozco ninguno en el mundo de habla inglesa, si hay que traducir "real" seria quizas "Internal Revenue Service of the Crown" o tal vez "Royal Internal Revenue Service".

En Puerto Rico, existe el Departamento de Haciendo, el cual funciona como el IRS en los EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
es apropiado sin "Real".
Gracias Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inland RevenueKLS
4 +2Internal Revenue Service
Marcelo González


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internal Revenue Service


Explanation:
Aunque no conozco ninguno en el mundo de habla inglesa, si hay que traducir "real" seria quizas "Internal Revenue Service of the Crown" o tal vez "Royal Internal Revenue Service".

En Puerto Rico, existe el Departamento de Haciendo, el cual funciona como el IRS en los EE.UU.


    Reference: http://www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/index.asp
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
es apropiado sin "Real".
Gracias Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise!

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, willmatter!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inland Revenue


Explanation:
In the UK we have always used the term Inland Revenue, or for short "the Revenue".

Since 01.04.05 the name of the newly-merged Department is H M Revenue and Customs.

KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: exactly - depends on the market for the text
7 hrs