KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mi abuelo me lleva a la biblioteca

English translation: my grandfather takes/is taking me to the library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mi abuelo me lleva a la biblioteca
English translation:my grandfather takes/is taking me to the library
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

06:25 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mi abuelo me lleva a la biblioteca
unkown
pearl
my grandfather takes me to the library
Explanation:
(granddad, grandpa ...)
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4my grandfather takes me to the library
Clare Macnamara
5 +3my grandfather is taking me to the library
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my grandfather takes me to the library


Explanation:
(granddad, grandpa ...)

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Elisa!

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, David!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  ->  y una vez más ¡gracias!

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
1 day10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jo-Hanna!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my grandfather is taking me to the library


Explanation:
my grandfather is taking me to the library (if you mean right now or later)
my grandfather takes me to the library (if you mean usually)

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel :)

agree  Legalmed
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Donovan Libring
3 hrs
  -> Gracias