KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sin otro particular

English translation: with no other matter to attend to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin otro particular
English translation:with no other matter to attend to
Entered by: Marea

16:46 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Sin otro particular
Commonly used in the final part of a letter:

"Sin otro particular, aprovechamos la oportunidad para saludarles atentamente".

XXXXXX Company
Marea
Paraguay
with no other matter to attend to
Explanation:
yo lo traduzco así
Selected response from:

Rafle
Grading comment
Thanks Rafle. I believe this is an accurate translation, since it must be translated and cannot be ommited! Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Yours faithfully/yours sincerelyDesdemona
4 +1There being no further matters to discuss, we remain, (Sincerely yours, etc.)Refugio
4 +1best regards
Cecilia Della Croce
4with no other matter to attend to
Rafle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no other matter to attend to


Explanation:
yo lo traduzco así

Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rafle. I believe this is an accurate translation, since it must be translated and cannot be ommited! Thanks to all!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Yours faithfully/yours sincerely


Explanation:
Esta frase no significa nada en español y no se traduce. En realidad, significa que no hay nada más que decir, pero no es necesario traducirla, se va directamente al saludo final. suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exacto. Las frases hechas en español a veces no hacen más que ocupar espacio ;o)
3 mins
  -> concuerdo contigo, somos los reyes de las frases hechas y formalidades,, a diferencia del inglés que es mucho más directo ¿no?gracias!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> Gracuas!

agree  GoodWords: Una traducción textual suena raro, hasta discortés en inglés, así es que no se debe traducir.
6 mins
  -> concuerdo contigo, en inglés se evitan todas las frases rimbombantes típicas del español. gracias!

agree  rguerra
15 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxBAmary
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  sbrowne
33 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Claudia Palmier: Estoy de acuerdo.
41 mins
  -> gracias, Dapal.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
48 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  David Hasting
51 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  maca12: La primera opción sólo si no se ha habido contacto anterior y la segunda para el resto de los casos.
1 hr
  -> concuerdo. los americanos usan mucho "sincerely"solamente. gracias!

agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jessica!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Once I was supervising a neophyte who translated this as "Without further ado..."!
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best regards


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There being no further matters to discuss, we remain, (Sincerely yours, etc.)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-05-18 18:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 3GPP/PCG#12 Meeting St Paul de Vence, France 14 April 2004 3GPP ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... There were no matters raised under this Agenda item. ... There being no further
business the meeting was closed. Next meeting:. PCG#13: ...
www.3gpp.org/ftp/PCG/PCG_12/REPORT/PCG12_26r1.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: With all due respect to those who may see the translation of such a frase as "inappropriate," this is an accurate rendition of the source, as well as an elocuently written response that sounds quite natural (if indeed, uncommon). Bravo, Ruth!
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!