KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

antecesores

English translation: predecessors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecesores
English translation:predecessors
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:32 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: antecesores
nuestros antecesores alemanes en cabeza del señor...
daniel
predecessors
Explanation:
Pero me gustaría más CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9predecessors
Henry Hinds
5 +4ancestorsHemuss
4 +2forefathers or predecessorsMSuderman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
predecessors


Explanation:
Pero me gustaría más CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Sheilann
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheilann.

agree  - Carolina
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Katherine.

agree  JH Trads
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Alejandra Vega: Sin un contexto claro es difícil. Como primera opción tomaría esta, pero tal vez lo correcto sería "ancestors"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Quimera.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carreno.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forefathers or predecessors


Explanation:
se necesita más contexto...

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ancestors


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-19 17:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our German ancestors...
http://groups.msn.com/GermanGenealogy/homepage.msnw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-19 17:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin más contexto es dificil decirlo, claro.

Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Palmier: Ancestors me parece más apropiado que Predecessors: ancestor, ascendant, ascendent, antecedent, root
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clapal

agree  Mariela Malanij
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel

agree  katrinarozel
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, katrinarozel